Teriparatide treatment in adult hypophosphatasia in a patient exposed to bisphosphonate

A case report

Krupa B. Doshi, Amir Hamrahian, Angelo A. Licata

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We describe the case of a woman with hypophosphatasia previously exposed to bisphosphonate and subsequently treated with teriparatide (recombinant human PTH 1-34). A Caucasian woman sustained bilateral femur stress fractures when she was fifty years old. which widened despite use of calcium, vitamin D and risedronate for 2.5 years and required intramedullary rods for stabilization. Hypophosphatasia was diagnosed in the interim due to low serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) (ALP 20 IU/L: normal (N). 40-150 IU/L) and high pyridoxal 5' phosphate (3400 nmol/L; N 18-175 nmol/L). She was referred for further management. On presentation, she had significant fracture site pain and generalized bone pain (weight bearing and non-weight bearing) - making her walker dependent at home and wheel chair dependent outside home. She could not sleep at night due to discomfort when she moved. Daily teriparatide injections, 20 mcg subcutaneously were prescribed. At 8-weeks follow-up, fracture site pain, weight-bearing and non weight-bearing pain improved significantly allowing ambulation for prolonged periods without assistance. She slept at night without discomfort. Improvement persisted during her entire treatment period. Radiographs taken at 4 and 16 months of treatment demonstrated healing of femur fractures. Biochemically, mean urine cross-link-N-telopeptide increased 11% as compared to her base-line, while bone specific alkaline phosphatase did not increase as expected. In conclusion, we observed an uncoupling of bone formation and resorption markers during her treatment period in the face of notable clinical and radiological improvement. Off-label use of teriparatide may help patients with hypophosphatasia.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)266-269
Number of pages4
JournalClinical Cases in Mineral and Bone Metabolism
Volume6
Issue number3
StatePublished - Sep 1 2009
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Teriparatide
Hypophosphatasia
Diphosphonates
Weight-Bearing
Alkaline Phosphatase
Pain
Femur
Off-Label Use
Bone and Bones
Stress Fractures
Wheelchairs
Fracture Healing
Pyridoxal Phosphate
Therapeutics
Bone Resorption
Parathyroid Hormone
Osteogenesis
Vitamin D
Walking
Sleep

Keywords

  • Alkaline phosphatase: Pyridoxal phosphate
  • Osteomalacia

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Internal Medicine

Cite this

Teriparatide treatment in adult hypophosphatasia in a patient exposed to bisphosphonate : A case report. / Doshi, Krupa B.; Hamrahian, Amir; Licata, Angelo A.

In: Clinical Cases in Mineral and Bone Metabolism, Vol. 6, No. 3, 01.09.2009, p. 266-269.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{ba9049e4475b4f2cbce7091a3184d691,
title = "Teriparatide treatment in adult hypophosphatasia in a patient exposed to bisphosphonate: A case report",
abstract = "We describe the case of a woman with hypophosphatasia previously exposed to bisphosphonate and subsequently treated with teriparatide (recombinant human PTH 1-34). A Caucasian woman sustained bilateral femur stress fractures when she was fifty years old. which widened despite use of calcium, vitamin D and risedronate for 2.5 years and required intramedullary rods for stabilization. Hypophosphatasia was diagnosed in the interim due to low serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) (ALP 20 IU/L: normal (N). 40-150 IU/L) and high pyridoxal 5' phosphate (3400 nmol/L; N 18-175 nmol/L). She was referred for further management. On presentation, she had significant fracture site pain and generalized bone pain (weight bearing and non-weight bearing) - making her walker dependent at home and wheel chair dependent outside home. She could not sleep at night due to discomfort when she moved. Daily teriparatide injections, 20 mcg subcutaneously were prescribed. At 8-weeks follow-up, fracture site pain, weight-bearing and non weight-bearing pain improved significantly allowing ambulation for prolonged periods without assistance. She slept at night without discomfort. Improvement persisted during her entire treatment period. Radiographs taken at 4 and 16 months of treatment demonstrated healing of femur fractures. Biochemically, mean urine cross-link-N-telopeptide increased 11{\%} as compared to her base-line, while bone specific alkaline phosphatase did not increase as expected. In conclusion, we observed an uncoupling of bone formation and resorption markers during her treatment period in the face of notable clinical and radiological improvement. Off-label use of teriparatide may help patients with hypophosphatasia.",
keywords = "Alkaline phosphatase: Pyridoxal phosphate, Osteomalacia",
author = "Doshi, {Krupa B.} and Amir Hamrahian and Licata, {Angelo A.}",
year = "2009",
month = "9",
day = "1",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "6",
pages = "266--269",
journal = "Clinical Cases in Mineral and Bone Metabolism",
issn = "1724-8914",
publisher = "CIC Edizioni Internazionali s.r.l.",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Teriparatide treatment in adult hypophosphatasia in a patient exposed to bisphosphonate

T2 - A case report

AU - Doshi, Krupa B.

AU - Hamrahian, Amir

AU - Licata, Angelo A.

PY - 2009/9/1

Y1 - 2009/9/1

N2 - We describe the case of a woman with hypophosphatasia previously exposed to bisphosphonate and subsequently treated with teriparatide (recombinant human PTH 1-34). A Caucasian woman sustained bilateral femur stress fractures when she was fifty years old. which widened despite use of calcium, vitamin D and risedronate for 2.5 years and required intramedullary rods for stabilization. Hypophosphatasia was diagnosed in the interim due to low serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) (ALP 20 IU/L: normal (N). 40-150 IU/L) and high pyridoxal 5' phosphate (3400 nmol/L; N 18-175 nmol/L). She was referred for further management. On presentation, she had significant fracture site pain and generalized bone pain (weight bearing and non-weight bearing) - making her walker dependent at home and wheel chair dependent outside home. She could not sleep at night due to discomfort when she moved. Daily teriparatide injections, 20 mcg subcutaneously were prescribed. At 8-weeks follow-up, fracture site pain, weight-bearing and non weight-bearing pain improved significantly allowing ambulation for prolonged periods without assistance. She slept at night without discomfort. Improvement persisted during her entire treatment period. Radiographs taken at 4 and 16 months of treatment demonstrated healing of femur fractures. Biochemically, mean urine cross-link-N-telopeptide increased 11% as compared to her base-line, while bone specific alkaline phosphatase did not increase as expected. In conclusion, we observed an uncoupling of bone formation and resorption markers during her treatment period in the face of notable clinical and radiological improvement. Off-label use of teriparatide may help patients with hypophosphatasia.

AB - We describe the case of a woman with hypophosphatasia previously exposed to bisphosphonate and subsequently treated with teriparatide (recombinant human PTH 1-34). A Caucasian woman sustained bilateral femur stress fractures when she was fifty years old. which widened despite use of calcium, vitamin D and risedronate for 2.5 years and required intramedullary rods for stabilization. Hypophosphatasia was diagnosed in the interim due to low serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) (ALP 20 IU/L: normal (N). 40-150 IU/L) and high pyridoxal 5' phosphate (3400 nmol/L; N 18-175 nmol/L). She was referred for further management. On presentation, she had significant fracture site pain and generalized bone pain (weight bearing and non-weight bearing) - making her walker dependent at home and wheel chair dependent outside home. She could not sleep at night due to discomfort when she moved. Daily teriparatide injections, 20 mcg subcutaneously were prescribed. At 8-weeks follow-up, fracture site pain, weight-bearing and non weight-bearing pain improved significantly allowing ambulation for prolonged periods without assistance. She slept at night without discomfort. Improvement persisted during her entire treatment period. Radiographs taken at 4 and 16 months of treatment demonstrated healing of femur fractures. Biochemically, mean urine cross-link-N-telopeptide increased 11% as compared to her base-line, while bone specific alkaline phosphatase did not increase as expected. In conclusion, we observed an uncoupling of bone formation and resorption markers during her treatment period in the face of notable clinical and radiological improvement. Off-label use of teriparatide may help patients with hypophosphatasia.

KW - Alkaline phosphatase: Pyridoxal phosphate

KW - Osteomalacia

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=76749102085&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=76749102085&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 6

SP - 266

EP - 269

JO - Clinical Cases in Mineral and Bone Metabolism

JF - Clinical Cases in Mineral and Bone Metabolism

SN - 1724-8914

IS - 3

ER -