Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser

Serhat Tozburun, Charlotte S D Stahl, Thomas C. Hutchens, Gwen A. Lagoda, Arthur Burnett, Nathaniel M. Fried

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

Successful identification of the cavernous nerves (CN's) during radical prostatectomy requires detection of the CN's through a thin layer of overlying fascia. This study explores the 1490 nm infrared (IR) diode laser wavelength for rapid and deep subsurface CN stimulation in a rat model, in vivo. A 150-mW, 1490-nm diode laser providing an optical penetration depth of ∼ 520 μm was used to stimulate the CN's in 8 rats through a single mode fiber optic probe with 1-mm-diameter spot and 15 s irradiation time. Successful ONS was judged by an intracavernous pressure response (ICP) in the rat penis. Subsurface ONS at 1490 nm was also compared with previous studies using 1455 and 1550 nm IR diode laser wavelengths. ONS was observed through fascia layers up to 380 μm thick using an incident laser power of ∼ 50 mW. ICP response times as short as 4.6 ± 0.2 s were recorded using higher laser powers bust still below the nerve damage threshold. The 1490-nm diode laser represents a compact, low cost, high power, and high quality infrared light source for use in ONS. This wavelength provides deeper optical penetration than 1455 nm and more rapid and efficient nerve stimulation than 1550 nm.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationProgress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE
Volume8565
DOIs
StatePublished - 2013
EventPhotonic Therapeutics and Diagnostics IX - San Francisco, CA, United States
Duration: Feb 2 2013Feb 7 2013

Other

OtherPhotonic Therapeutics and Diagnostics IX
CountryUnited States
CitySan Francisco, CA
Period2/2/132/7/13

Fingerprint

Semiconductor Lasers
nerves
stimulation
rats
continuous radiation
Semiconductor lasers
Rats
Prostate
semiconductor lasers
Fascia
Infrared radiation
Wavelength
Lasers
Pressure
Penis
High power lasers
Single mode fibers
penetration
Prostatectomy
wavelengths

Keywords

  • Cavernous nerves
  • Infrared
  • Neurovascular bundle
  • Optical nerve stimulation
  • Prostate
  • Subsurface

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Biomaterials
  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging

Cite this

Tozburun, S., Stahl, C. S. D., Hutchens, T. C., Lagoda, G. A., Burnett, A., & Fried, N. M. (2013). Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser. In Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE (Vol. 8565). [856515] https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2000533

Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser. / Tozburun, Serhat; Stahl, Charlotte S D; Hutchens, Thomas C.; Lagoda, Gwen A.; Burnett, Arthur; Fried, Nathaniel M.

Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE. Vol. 8565 2013. 856515.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Tozburun, S, Stahl, CSD, Hutchens, TC, Lagoda, GA, Burnett, A & Fried, NM 2013, Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser. in Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE. vol. 8565, 856515, Photonic Therapeutics and Diagnostics IX, San Francisco, CA, United States, 2/2/13. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2000533
Tozburun S, Stahl CSD, Hutchens TC, Lagoda GA, Burnett A, Fried NM. Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser. In Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE. Vol. 8565. 2013. 856515 https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2000533
Tozburun, Serhat ; Stahl, Charlotte S D ; Hutchens, Thomas C. ; Lagoda, Gwen A. ; Burnett, Arthur ; Fried, Nathaniel M. / Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser. Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE. Vol. 8565 2013.
@inproceedings{4fb3c4a448ed4a4388816e3b50800726,
title = "Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser",
abstract = "Successful identification of the cavernous nerves (CN's) during radical prostatectomy requires detection of the CN's through a thin layer of overlying fascia. This study explores the 1490 nm infrared (IR) diode laser wavelength for rapid and deep subsurface CN stimulation in a rat model, in vivo. A 150-mW, 1490-nm diode laser providing an optical penetration depth of ∼ 520 μm was used to stimulate the CN's in 8 rats through a single mode fiber optic probe with 1-mm-diameter spot and 15 s irradiation time. Successful ONS was judged by an intracavernous pressure response (ICP) in the rat penis. Subsurface ONS at 1490 nm was also compared with previous studies using 1455 and 1550 nm IR diode laser wavelengths. ONS was observed through fascia layers up to 380 μm thick using an incident laser power of ∼ 50 mW. ICP response times as short as 4.6 ± 0.2 s were recorded using higher laser powers bust still below the nerve damage threshold. The 1490-nm diode laser represents a compact, low cost, high power, and high quality infrared light source for use in ONS. This wavelength provides deeper optical penetration than 1455 nm and more rapid and efficient nerve stimulation than 1550 nm.",
keywords = "Cavernous nerves, Infrared, Neurovascular bundle, Optical nerve stimulation, Prostate, Subsurface",
author = "Serhat Tozburun and Stahl, {Charlotte S D} and Hutchens, {Thomas C.} and Lagoda, {Gwen A.} and Arthur Burnett and Fried, {Nathaniel M.}",
year = "2013",
doi = "10.1117/12.2000533",
language = "English (US)",
isbn = "9780819493347",
volume = "8565",
booktitle = "Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser

AU - Tozburun, Serhat

AU - Stahl, Charlotte S D

AU - Hutchens, Thomas C.

AU - Lagoda, Gwen A.

AU - Burnett, Arthur

AU - Fried, Nathaniel M.

PY - 2013

Y1 - 2013

N2 - Successful identification of the cavernous nerves (CN's) during radical prostatectomy requires detection of the CN's through a thin layer of overlying fascia. This study explores the 1490 nm infrared (IR) diode laser wavelength for rapid and deep subsurface CN stimulation in a rat model, in vivo. A 150-mW, 1490-nm diode laser providing an optical penetration depth of ∼ 520 μm was used to stimulate the CN's in 8 rats through a single mode fiber optic probe with 1-mm-diameter spot and 15 s irradiation time. Successful ONS was judged by an intracavernous pressure response (ICP) in the rat penis. Subsurface ONS at 1490 nm was also compared with previous studies using 1455 and 1550 nm IR diode laser wavelengths. ONS was observed through fascia layers up to 380 μm thick using an incident laser power of ∼ 50 mW. ICP response times as short as 4.6 ± 0.2 s were recorded using higher laser powers bust still below the nerve damage threshold. The 1490-nm diode laser represents a compact, low cost, high power, and high quality infrared light source for use in ONS. This wavelength provides deeper optical penetration than 1455 nm and more rapid and efficient nerve stimulation than 1550 nm.

AB - Successful identification of the cavernous nerves (CN's) during radical prostatectomy requires detection of the CN's through a thin layer of overlying fascia. This study explores the 1490 nm infrared (IR) diode laser wavelength for rapid and deep subsurface CN stimulation in a rat model, in vivo. A 150-mW, 1490-nm diode laser providing an optical penetration depth of ∼ 520 μm was used to stimulate the CN's in 8 rats through a single mode fiber optic probe with 1-mm-diameter spot and 15 s irradiation time. Successful ONS was judged by an intracavernous pressure response (ICP) in the rat penis. Subsurface ONS at 1490 nm was also compared with previous studies using 1455 and 1550 nm IR diode laser wavelengths. ONS was observed through fascia layers up to 380 μm thick using an incident laser power of ∼ 50 mW. ICP response times as short as 4.6 ± 0.2 s were recorded using higher laser powers bust still below the nerve damage threshold. The 1490-nm diode laser represents a compact, low cost, high power, and high quality infrared light source for use in ONS. This wavelength provides deeper optical penetration than 1455 nm and more rapid and efficient nerve stimulation than 1550 nm.

KW - Cavernous nerves

KW - Infrared

KW - Neurovascular bundle

KW - Optical nerve stimulation

KW - Prostate

KW - Subsurface

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84878210110&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84878210110&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1117/12.2000533

DO - 10.1117/12.2000533

M3 - Conference contribution

AN - SCOPUS:84878210110

SN - 9780819493347

VL - 8565

BT - Progress in Biomedical Optics and Imaging - Proceedings of SPIE

ER -