Metastatic insulinoma with long survival and glucagonoma syndrome

C. M. D'Arcangues, S. Awoke, G. D. Lawrence

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

In 1966, during cholecystectomy for cholecystolithiasis, a 56-year-old man was found to have islet-cell carcinoma metastatic to the liver; his fasting serum glucose level was normal. In 1971, he developed peptic ulcer disease and symptoms of fasting hypoglycemia; inappropriate secretion of insulin was shown. His primary pancreatic tumor was removed in 1973. During the next 9 years, his liver metastases continued to grow and his fasting serum glucose level was maintained at 35 to 116 mg/dL with diazoxide and hydrochlorothiazide therapy. In 1982, the developed clinical evidence of the glucagonoma syndrome, with glucagon levels between 4000 and 11 000 pg/mL. Since then, his fasting serum glucose level has been maintained at 58 to 119 mg/dL without medication. This patient has survived 17 years with a malignant insulinoma and without islet-cell chemotherapy. His course shows that malignant insulinomas may secrete other peptide hormones that can induce various clinical syndromes.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)233-235
Number of pages3
JournalAnnals of internal medicine
Volume100
Issue number2
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 1984

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Internal Medicine

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Metastatic insulinoma with long survival and glucagonoma syndrome'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this