Integrated multimodal endomicroscopy platform for simultaneous en face optical coherence and two-photon fluorescence imaging

Jiefeng Xi, Yongping Chen, Yuying Zhang, Kartikeya Murari, Ming Jun Li, Xingde Li

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We report an all-fiber-optic scanning, multimodal endomicroscope capable of simultaneous optical coherence tomography (OCT) and two-photon fluorescence (TPF) imaging. Both imaging modalities share the same miniature fiber-optic scanning endomicroscope, which consists of a double-clad fiber with a core operating in single mode at both the OCT (1310 nm) and two-photon excitation (1550 nm) wavelengths, a piezoelectric two-dimensional fiberoptic beam scanner, and a miniature aspherical compound lens suitable for simultaneous acquisition of en face OCT and TPF images. A fiber-optic wavelength division multiplexer was employed in the integrated platform to combine the low coherence OCT light source and the femtosecond two-photon excitation laser into the same optical path. Preliminary imaging results of cell cultures and mouse tissue ex vivo demonstrate the feasibility of simultaneous real-time OCT and TPF imaging in a scanning endomicroscopy setting for the first time.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)362-364
Number of pages3
JournalOptics Letters
Volume37
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - Feb 1 2012

Fingerprint

platforms
tomography
fluorescence
photons
fiber optics
scanning
optical paths
wavelengths
scanners
division
excitation
mice
acquisition
light sources
lenses
fibers
lasers

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Integrated multimodal endomicroscopy platform for simultaneous en face optical coherence and two-photon fluorescence imaging. / Xi, Jiefeng; Chen, Yongping; Zhang, Yuying; Murari, Kartikeya; Li, Ming Jun; Li, Xingde.

In: Optics Letters, Vol. 37, No. 3, 01.02.2012, p. 362-364.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Xi, Jiefeng ; Chen, Yongping ; Zhang, Yuying ; Murari, Kartikeya ; Li, Ming Jun ; Li, Xingde. / Integrated multimodal endomicroscopy platform for simultaneous en face optical coherence and two-photon fluorescence imaging. In: Optics Letters. 2012 ; Vol. 37, No. 3. pp. 362-364.
@article{1cb2ef6816ad48de8c36323f47bb9f71,
title = "Integrated multimodal endomicroscopy platform for simultaneous en face optical coherence and two-photon fluorescence imaging",
abstract = "We report an all-fiber-optic scanning, multimodal endomicroscope capable of simultaneous optical coherence tomography (OCT) and two-photon fluorescence (TPF) imaging. Both imaging modalities share the same miniature fiber-optic scanning endomicroscope, which consists of a double-clad fiber with a core operating in single mode at both the OCT (1310 nm) and two-photon excitation (1550 nm) wavelengths, a piezoelectric two-dimensional fiberoptic beam scanner, and a miniature aspherical compound lens suitable for simultaneous acquisition of en face OCT and TPF images. A fiber-optic wavelength division multiplexer was employed in the integrated platform to combine the low coherence OCT light source and the femtosecond two-photon excitation laser into the same optical path. Preliminary imaging results of cell cultures and mouse tissue ex vivo demonstrate the feasibility of simultaneous real-time OCT and TPF imaging in a scanning endomicroscopy setting for the first time.",
author = "Jiefeng Xi and Yongping Chen and Yuying Zhang and Kartikeya Murari and Li, {Ming Jun} and Xingde Li",
year = "2012",
month = "2",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1364/OL.37.000362",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "37",
pages = "362--364",
journal = "Optics Letters",
issn = "0146-9592",
publisher = "The Optical Society",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Integrated multimodal endomicroscopy platform for simultaneous en face optical coherence and two-photon fluorescence imaging

AU - Xi, Jiefeng

AU - Chen, Yongping

AU - Zhang, Yuying

AU - Murari, Kartikeya

AU - Li, Ming Jun

AU - Li, Xingde

PY - 2012/2/1

Y1 - 2012/2/1

N2 - We report an all-fiber-optic scanning, multimodal endomicroscope capable of simultaneous optical coherence tomography (OCT) and two-photon fluorescence (TPF) imaging. Both imaging modalities share the same miniature fiber-optic scanning endomicroscope, which consists of a double-clad fiber with a core operating in single mode at both the OCT (1310 nm) and two-photon excitation (1550 nm) wavelengths, a piezoelectric two-dimensional fiberoptic beam scanner, and a miniature aspherical compound lens suitable for simultaneous acquisition of en face OCT and TPF images. A fiber-optic wavelength division multiplexer was employed in the integrated platform to combine the low coherence OCT light source and the femtosecond two-photon excitation laser into the same optical path. Preliminary imaging results of cell cultures and mouse tissue ex vivo demonstrate the feasibility of simultaneous real-time OCT and TPF imaging in a scanning endomicroscopy setting for the first time.

AB - We report an all-fiber-optic scanning, multimodal endomicroscope capable of simultaneous optical coherence tomography (OCT) and two-photon fluorescence (TPF) imaging. Both imaging modalities share the same miniature fiber-optic scanning endomicroscope, which consists of a double-clad fiber with a core operating in single mode at both the OCT (1310 nm) and two-photon excitation (1550 nm) wavelengths, a piezoelectric two-dimensional fiberoptic beam scanner, and a miniature aspherical compound lens suitable for simultaneous acquisition of en face OCT and TPF images. A fiber-optic wavelength division multiplexer was employed in the integrated platform to combine the low coherence OCT light source and the femtosecond two-photon excitation laser into the same optical path. Preliminary imaging results of cell cultures and mouse tissue ex vivo demonstrate the feasibility of simultaneous real-time OCT and TPF imaging in a scanning endomicroscopy setting for the first time.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84856639331&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84856639331&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OL.37.000362

DO - 10.1364/OL.37.000362

M3 - Article

C2 - 22297353

AN - SCOPUS:84856639331

VL - 37

SP - 362

EP - 364

JO - Optics Letters

JF - Optics Letters

SN - 0146-9592

IS - 3

ER -