Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria

Papapit Tuchinda, Corinne Erickson, Antonella Tammaro, Miya Okada Paterniti, Sarbjit S Saini, Anthony A. Gaspari

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 33-year-old woman presented with recurring pruritic, erythematous papules around the mouth and on the hands, of 1.5 years’ duration. These flares typically began several days before her menstrual cycle and persisted for approximately 1 week. Physical examination revealed urticarial plaques on the neck. Due to the nature of the eruption, which corresponded with her menstrual cycle, a diagnosis of autoimmune progesterone urticaria was considered and workup pursued.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)471-472
Number of pages2
JournalSkinmed
Volume15
Issue number6
StatePublished - Nov 1 2017

Fingerprint

Urticaria
Menstrual Cycle
Progesterone
Physical Examination
Mouth
Neck
Hand

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Immunology and Allergy
  • Dermatology

Cite this

Tuchinda, P., Erickson, C., Tammaro, A., Paterniti, M. O., Saini, S. S., & Gaspari, A. A. (2017). Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria. Skinmed, 15(6), 471-472.

Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria. / Tuchinda, Papapit; Erickson, Corinne; Tammaro, Antonella; Paterniti, Miya Okada; Saini, Sarbjit S; Gaspari, Anthony A.

In: Skinmed, Vol. 15, No. 6, 01.11.2017, p. 471-472.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Tuchinda, P, Erickson, C, Tammaro, A, Paterniti, MO, Saini, SS & Gaspari, AA 2017, 'Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria', Skinmed, vol. 15, no. 6, pp. 471-472.
Tuchinda P, Erickson C, Tammaro A, Paterniti MO, Saini SS, Gaspari AA. Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria. Skinmed. 2017 Nov 1;15(6):471-472.
Tuchinda, Papapit ; Erickson, Corinne ; Tammaro, Antonella ; Paterniti, Miya Okada ; Saini, Sarbjit S ; Gaspari, Anthony A. / Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria. In: Skinmed. 2017 ; Vol. 15, No. 6. pp. 471-472.
@article{8c33974b4a754763a10b3e640331d76f,
title = "Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria",
abstract = "A 33-year-old woman presented with recurring pruritic, erythematous papules around the mouth and on the hands, of 1.5 years’ duration. These flares typically began several days before her menstrual cycle and persisted for approximately 1 week. Physical examination revealed urticarial plaques on the neck. Due to the nature of the eruption, which corresponded with her menstrual cycle, a diagnosis of autoimmune progesterone urticaria was considered and workup pursued.",
author = "Papapit Tuchinda and Corinne Erickson and Antonella Tammaro and Paterniti, {Miya Okada} and Saini, {Sarbjit S} and Gaspari, {Anthony A.}",
year = "2017",
month = "11",
day = "1",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "15",
pages = "471--472",
journal = "Skinmed",
issn = "1540-9740",
publisher = "Le Jacq Communications, Inc.",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Immunologic studies of progesterone-induced neutrophilic urticaria

AU - Tuchinda, Papapit

AU - Erickson, Corinne

AU - Tammaro, Antonella

AU - Paterniti, Miya Okada

AU - Saini, Sarbjit S

AU - Gaspari, Anthony A.

PY - 2017/11/1

Y1 - 2017/11/1

N2 - A 33-year-old woman presented with recurring pruritic, erythematous papules around the mouth and on the hands, of 1.5 years’ duration. These flares typically began several days before her menstrual cycle and persisted for approximately 1 week. Physical examination revealed urticarial plaques on the neck. Due to the nature of the eruption, which corresponded with her menstrual cycle, a diagnosis of autoimmune progesterone urticaria was considered and workup pursued.

AB - A 33-year-old woman presented with recurring pruritic, erythematous papules around the mouth and on the hands, of 1.5 years’ duration. These flares typically began several days before her menstrual cycle and persisted for approximately 1 week. Physical examination revealed urticarial plaques on the neck. Due to the nature of the eruption, which corresponded with her menstrual cycle, a diagnosis of autoimmune progesterone urticaria was considered and workup pursued.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85047227808&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85047227808&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 29282190

AN - SCOPUS:85047227808

VL - 15

SP - 471

EP - 472

JO - Skinmed

JF - Skinmed

SN - 1540-9740

IS - 6

ER -