Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor

Wu Yuan, Lutful Khan, David J. Webb, Kyriacos Kalli, Henrik K. Rasmussen, Alessio Stefani, Ole Bang

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We report the first experimental demonstration of a humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber Bragg grating (FBG), as well as the first FBG recorded in a TOPAS polymer optical fiber in the important low loss 850nm spectral region. For the demonstration we have fabricated FBGs with resonance wavelength around 850 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers made of TOPAS and the conventional poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). Characterization of the FBGs shows that the TOPAS FBG is more than 50 times less sensitive to humidity than the conventional PMMA FBG in both wavelength regimes. This makes the TOPAS FBG very appealing for sensing applications as it appears to solve the humidity sensitivity problem suffered by the PMMA FBG.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)19731-19739
Number of pages9
JournalOptics Express
Volume19
Issue number20
DOIs
StatePublished - Sep 26 2011
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Bragg gratings
humidity
fibers
sensors
polymers
polymethyl methacrylate
optical fibers
wavelengths
sensitivity

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Yuan, W., Khan, L., Webb, D. J., Kalli, K., Rasmussen, H. K., Stefani, A., & Bang, O. (2011). Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor. Optics Express, 19(20), 19731-19739. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.19.019731

Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor. / Yuan, Wu; Khan, Lutful; Webb, David J.; Kalli, Kyriacos; Rasmussen, Henrik K.; Stefani, Alessio; Bang, Ole.

In: Optics Express, Vol. 19, No. 20, 26.09.2011, p. 19731-19739.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Yuan, W, Khan, L, Webb, DJ, Kalli, K, Rasmussen, HK, Stefani, A & Bang, O 2011, 'Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor', Optics Express, vol. 19, no. 20, pp. 19731-19739. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.19.019731
Yuan W, Khan L, Webb DJ, Kalli K, Rasmussen HK, Stefani A et al. Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor. Optics Express. 2011 Sep 26;19(20):19731-19739. https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.19.019731
Yuan, Wu ; Khan, Lutful ; Webb, David J. ; Kalli, Kyriacos ; Rasmussen, Henrik K. ; Stefani, Alessio ; Bang, Ole. / Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor. In: Optics Express. 2011 ; Vol. 19, No. 20. pp. 19731-19739.
@article{3d13eadb71364d53810e8300ce4f2893,
title = "Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor",
abstract = "We report the first experimental demonstration of a humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber Bragg grating (FBG), as well as the first FBG recorded in a TOPAS polymer optical fiber in the important low loss 850nm spectral region. For the demonstration we have fabricated FBGs with resonance wavelength around 850 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers made of TOPAS and the conventional poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). Characterization of the FBGs shows that the TOPAS FBG is more than 50 times less sensitive to humidity than the conventional PMMA FBG in both wavelength regimes. This makes the TOPAS FBG very appealing for sensing applications as it appears to solve the humidity sensitivity problem suffered by the PMMA FBG.",
author = "Wu Yuan and Lutful Khan and Webb, {David J.} and Kyriacos Kalli and Rasmussen, {Henrik K.} and Alessio Stefani and Ole Bang",
year = "2011",
month = "9",
day = "26",
doi = "10.1364/OE.19.019731",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "19",
pages = "19731--19739",
journal = "Optics Express",
issn = "1094-4087",
publisher = "The Optical Society",
number = "20",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Humidity insensitive TOPAS polymer fiber Bragg grating sensor

AU - Yuan, Wu

AU - Khan, Lutful

AU - Webb, David J.

AU - Kalli, Kyriacos

AU - Rasmussen, Henrik K.

AU - Stefani, Alessio

AU - Bang, Ole

PY - 2011/9/26

Y1 - 2011/9/26

N2 - We report the first experimental demonstration of a humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber Bragg grating (FBG), as well as the first FBG recorded in a TOPAS polymer optical fiber in the important low loss 850nm spectral region. For the demonstration we have fabricated FBGs with resonance wavelength around 850 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers made of TOPAS and the conventional poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). Characterization of the FBGs shows that the TOPAS FBG is more than 50 times less sensitive to humidity than the conventional PMMA FBG in both wavelength regimes. This makes the TOPAS FBG very appealing for sensing applications as it appears to solve the humidity sensitivity problem suffered by the PMMA FBG.

AB - We report the first experimental demonstration of a humidity insensitive polymer optical fiber Bragg grating (FBG), as well as the first FBG recorded in a TOPAS polymer optical fiber in the important low loss 850nm spectral region. For the demonstration we have fabricated FBGs with resonance wavelength around 850 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers made of TOPAS and the conventional poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). Characterization of the FBGs shows that the TOPAS FBG is more than 50 times less sensitive to humidity than the conventional PMMA FBG in both wavelength regimes. This makes the TOPAS FBG very appealing for sensing applications as it appears to solve the humidity sensitivity problem suffered by the PMMA FBG.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=80053265585&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=80053265585&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OE.19.019731

DO - 10.1364/OE.19.019731

M3 - Article

C2 - 21996915

AN - SCOPUS:80053265585

VL - 19

SP - 19731

EP - 19739

JO - Optics Express

JF - Optics Express

SN - 1094-4087

IS - 20

ER -