Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis: The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial

John H. Kempen, Mark L. Van Natta, Michael M. Altaweel, James P. Dunn, Douglas A. Jabs, Susan L. Lightman, Jennifer E. Thorne, Janet T. Holbrook, Glenn J. Jaffe, Brenda Branchaud, Paul Hahn, Larry Koreen, Eleonora M. Lad, Phoebe Lin, Joseph Nissim Martel, Neha Serrano, Cindy Skalak, Lejla Vajzovic, Claxton Baer, Joyce BryantSai Chavala, Michael Cusick, Shelley Day, Pouya Dayani, Justis Ehlers, Muge Kesen, Annie Lee, Alex Melamud, Jawad A. Qureshi, Adrienne Williams Scott, Robert F. See, Robert K. Shuler, Megan Wood, Steven Yeh, Alcides Fernandes, Deborah Gibbs, Donna Leef, Daniel F. Martin, Sunil Srivastava, Hosne Begum, Jeff Boring, Kristen L. Brotherson, Bryn Burkholder, Nicholas J. Butler, Dennis Cain, Mary A. Cook, David Emmert, Janis R. Graul, Mark Herring, Ashley Laing, Theresa G. Leung, Michael C. Mahon, Ahmafreza Moradi, Antonia Nwankwo, Trucian L. Ostheimer, Terry Reed, Ellen Arnold, Patricia M. Barnabie, Marie Lynn Belair, Stephen G. Bolton, Joseph B. Brodine, Diane M. Brown, Lisa M. Brune, Anat Galor, Theresa Gan, Adam Jacobowitz, Meera Kapoor, Sanjay Kedhar, Stephen Kim, Henry A. Leder, Alison G. Livingston, Yavette Morton, Kisten Nolan, George B. Peters, Priscilla Soto, Ricardo Stevenson, Michelle Tarver-Carr, Yue Wang, C. Stephen Foster, Stephen D. Anesi, Linda Bruner, Olga Ceron, David M. Hinkle, Nancy Persons, Bailey Wentworth, Sarah Acevedo, Fahd Anzaar, Tom Cesca, Angelica Contero, Kayleigh Fitzpatrick, Faith Goronga, Jyothir Johnson, Karina Q. Lebron, Danielle Marvell, Chandra Morgan, Nita Patel, Jennifer Pinto, Sana S. Siddique, Janet Sprague, Taygan Yilmaz, H. Nida Sen, Michael Bono, Denise Cunningham, Darryl Hayes, Dessie Koutsandreas, Robert B. Nussenblatt, Patti R. Sherry, Gregory L. Short, Wendy Smith, Alana Temple, Allison Bamji, Hanna Coleman, Geetaniali Davuluri, Lisa Faia, Chloe Gottlieb, Guy V. Jirawuthiworavong, Julie C. Lew, Richard Mercer, Dominic Obiyor, Cheryl H. Perry, Natalia Potapova, Eric Weichel, Keith J. Wroblewski, Paul A. Latkany, Corinne Coonan, Andrea Honda, Monica Lorenzo-Latkany, Robert Masini, Susan Morell, Angela Nguyen, Jason Badamo, Kenneth M. Boyd, Matthew Enos, Jenny Gallardo, Jacek Jarczynski, Ji Yun Lee, Mirjana McGrosky, Ann Nour, Meredith Sanchez, Kate Steinberg, Richard J. Stawell, Lisa Breayley, Carly D'Sylva, Elizabeth Glatz, Lauren Hodgson, Lyndell Lim, Cecilia Ling, Rachel McIntosh, Julie Morrison, Andrew Newton, Sutha Sanmugasundram, Richard Smallwood, Ehud Zamir, Nicola Hunt, Lisa Jones, Ignatios Koukouras, Suzanne Williams, Pauline T. Merrill, Danielle Carns, Len Richine, Denise L. Voskuil-Marre, Kisung Woo, Bruce Gaynes, Christina Giannoulis, Pam Hulvey, Elaine Kernbauer, Heena S. Khan, Sarah J. Levine, Scott Toennessen, Eileen Tonner, Robert C. Wang, Hank Aguado, Sally Arceneaux, Karen Duignan, Gary E. Fish, Nick Hesse, Diana Jaramillo, Michael Mackens, Jean Arnwine, David Callanan, Kimberly Cummings, Keith Gray, Susie Howden, Karin Mutz, Brenda Sanchez, Filis Ismetova, Ashley Prytherch, Sophie Seguin-Greenstein, Oren Tomkins, Asat Bar, Kate Edwards, Lavanish Joshi, Jiten Moraji, Ahmed Samy, Timothy Stubbs, Simon Taylor, Hamish Towler, Rebecca Tronnberg, Gary N. Holland, Robert D. Almanzor, Jose Castellanos, Jean Pierre Hubschman, Ann K. Johiro, Alla Kukuyev, Ralph D. Levinson, Colin A. McCannel, Susan S. Ransome, Christine R. Gonzales, Anurag Gupta, Partho S. Kalyani, Michael A. Kapamajian, Peter J. Kappel, Cheryl Arcinue, Janne Chuang, Giulio Barteselli, Glenn Currie, Veronica Mendoza, Debbie Powell, Tom Clark, Denine E. Cochran, William R. Freeman, Joshua Hedaya, Tiara Kemper, Igor Kozak, Jacqueline M. Lemoine, Megan E. Loughran, Luzandra Magana, Francesca Mojana, Victoria Morrison, Vivian Nguyen, Stephen F. Oster, Nisha Acharya, David Clay, Salena Lee, Mary Lew, Todd P. Margolis, Jay Stewart, Ira G. Wong, Debra Brown, Claire M. Khouri, Debra A. Goldstein, Andrea Birnbaum, Andrea Degillio, Gemma De La Rosa, Carmen Ramirez, Evica Simjanowski, Mariner Skelly, Anna L. Castro-Malek, Catherine E. Crooke, Melody Huntley, Katrina Nash, Marcia Niec, Dimitry Pyatetsky, Misel Ramirez, Zuzanna Rozenbajgier, Howard H. Tessler, Janet L. Davis, Thomas A. Albini, Marie Chin, Daniela Castaño, Ariana Elizondo, Macy Ho, Jaclyn L. Kovach, Richard C S Lin, Efrem Mandelcorn, Jackie K D Nguyen, Aura Pacini, Susan Pineda, David A. Pinto, Jose Rebimbas, Kimberly E. Stepien, Claudia Teran, Susan G. Elner, Hillary Bernard, Linda Fournier, Lindsay Godsey, Linda Goings, Richard Hackel, Moella Hesselgrave, K. Thiran Jayasundera, Robert Prusak, Pamela Titus, Melissa Bergeron, Reneé Blosser, Rebecca Brown, Carrie Chrisman-Mcclure, Julie R. Gothrup, Stephen J. Saxe, Deanna Sizemore, James Berger, Sheri Drossner, Joan C. Dupont, Albert M. Maguire, Janice Petner, Stephanie Engelhard, Tim Hopkins, Jonathan Lo, Dawn McCall, Monique McRay, Rebecca Salvo, Daniel Will, Wei Xu, Elizabeth Windsor, Laurel Weeney, Peter R. Pavan, Ken Albritton, Joann Leto, Brian Madow, Lori Mayor, Scott E. Pautler, Wyatt Saxon, Judy Soto, Burton Goldstein, Amy Klukoff, Lucy Lambright, Kim McDonald, Maria Ortiz, Susan Scymanky, Dee Dee Szalay, Narsing Rao, Tamara Davis, Jackie Douglass, Judith Linton, Margaret Padilla, Sylvia Ramos, Narsing A. Rao, Alexia Aguirre, Lawrence Chong, Lupe Cisneros, Elizabeth Corona, Dean Eliott, Amani Fawzi, Jesse Garcia, Rahul Khurana, Jennifer Lim, Rachel Mead, Julie H. Tsai, Albert Vitale, Paul S. Bernstein, Bonnie Carlstrom, James Gilman, Sandra Hanseen, Paula Morris, Diana Ramirez, Kimberley Wegner, John D. Sheppard, Brianne Anthony, Amber Casper, Lisa Felix-Kent, Jeanette Fernandez, Tari Johnson, Stephen V. Scoper, R. Denise Cole, Nancy Crawford, Lisa Franklin, Krista Hamelin, Jen Martin, Rebecca Marx, Gregory Schultz, Joseph Webb, Pamela Yeager, Rosa Y. Kim, Matthew S. Benz, David M. Brown, Eric Chen, Richard H. Fish, Eric Kegley, Laura Shawver, Tien P. Wong, Rebecca De La Garza, Shayla Friday, P. Kumar Rao, Eve Adcock, Rajendra S. Apte, Amy Baladenski, Rhonda Curtis, Sarah Gould, Amanda Hebden, Jamie Kambarian, Charla Meyer, Sam Pistorius, Melanie Quinn, Greg Rathert, Kevin J. Blinder, Ashley Hartz, Pam Light, Gaurav K. Shah, Russell Vangelder, Natalie Kurinij, Nancy Prusakowski, Larry Hubbard, Janet Wittes, William E. Barlow, Marc Hochberg, Alice T. Lyon, Alan G. Palestine, Lee S. Simon, James T. Rosenbaum, Harmon Smith, Nisha R. Acharya, Jeffrey A. Boring, Judith Alexander, David S. Friedman, Anna Adler, Alyce Burke, Joanne Katz, Susan Reed, Husam Ansari, Nicholas Cohen, Sanjukta Modak, Wai Ping Ng, Elizabeth A. Sugar, Alyce E. Burke, Lea T. Drye, Kevin Frick, Thomas A. Louis, David Shade, Karen Pascual, Jill S. Slutsky-Sanon, Amanda Allen, Colby Glomp, Yasmin Hilal, Melissa A. Nieves, Maria Stevens, Francis Abreu, Anne Shanklin Casper, Cathleen Ewing, Adante Hart, Andrea Lears, Shirley Li, Jill Meinert, Vinnette Morrison, Deborah Nowakowski, Girlie Reyes, Dave M. Shade, Jacqueline Smith, Karen Steuernagle, Vidya Venugopal, Tsung Yu, Paul Chen, Karen Collins, John Dodge, Kevin D. Frick, Rosetta Jackson, Christian Jimenez, Ariel Landers, Hope Livingston, Curtis L. Meinert, Sobharani Rayapudi, Weijiang Shen, Charles Shiflett, Rochelle Smith, Ada Tieman, James A. Tonascia, Richard Zheng, James Allan, Wendy K. Benz, Amitha Domalpally, Kristine A. Johnson, Dawn J. Myers, Jeong Won Pak, James L. Reimers, Geoffrey Chambers, Debra J. Christianson, Margaret A. Fleischli, Jacquelyn Freund, Vonnie Gama, Sapna Gangaputra, Kathleen E. Glander, Anne Goulding, Dennis Hafford, Susan E. Harris, Larry D. Hubbard, Jeffrey M. Joyce, Christina N. Kruse, Lauren Nagle, Gwyn E. Padden-Lechten, Alyson Pohlman, Amy Remm, Ruth A. Shaw, Peggy Sivesind, Dennis Thayer, Erika Treichel, Kelly J. Warren, Sheila M. Watson, Mary K. Webster, James K. White, Tara Wilhelmson, Grace Zhang

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

Purpose To identify factors associated with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) presentation and 2-year outcome in 479 intermediate, posterior, and panuveitic eyes. Design Cohort study using randomized controlled trial data. Methods Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial masked BCVA measurements at baseline and at 2 years follow-up used gold-standard methods. Twenty-three clinical centers documented characteristics per protocol, which were evaluated as potential predictive factors for baseline BCVA and 2-year change in BCVA. Results Baseline factors significantly associated with reduced BCVA included age ≥50 vs 10 vs grade 0; cataract; macular thickening; and exudative retinal detachment. Over 2 years, eyes better than 20/50 and 20/50 or worse at baseline improved, on average, by 1 letter (P =.52) and 10 letters (P 10 vs

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1133-1141.e9
JournalAmerican Journal of Ophthalmology
Volume160
Issue number6
DOIs
StatePublished - 2015

Fingerprint

Panuveitis
Uveitis
Visual Acuity
Steroids
Retinal Detachment
Gold
Cataract
Cohort Studies
Randomized Controlled Trials

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Ophthalmology

Cite this

Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis : The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial. / Kempen, John H.; Van Natta, Mark L.; Altaweel, Michael M.; Dunn, James P.; Jabs, Douglas A.; Lightman, Susan L.; Thorne, Jennifer E.; Holbrook, Janet T.; Jaffe, Glenn J.; Branchaud, Brenda; Hahn, Paul; Koreen, Larry; Lad, Eleonora M.; Lin, Phoebe; Martel, Joseph Nissim; Serrano, Neha; Skalak, Cindy; Vajzovic, Lejla; Baer, Claxton; Bryant, Joyce; Chavala, Sai; Cusick, Michael; Day, Shelley; Dayani, Pouya; Ehlers, Justis; Kesen, Muge; Lee, Annie; Melamud, Alex; Qureshi, Jawad A.; Scott, Adrienne Williams; See, Robert F.; Shuler, Robert K.; Wood, Megan; Yeh, Steven; Fernandes, Alcides; Gibbs, Deborah; Leef, Donna; Martin, Daniel F.; Srivastava, Sunil; Begum, Hosne; Boring, Jeff; Brotherson, Kristen L.; Burkholder, Bryn; Butler, Nicholas J.; Cain, Dennis; Cook, Mary A.; Emmert, David; Graul, Janis R.; Herring, Mark; Laing, Ashley; Leung, Theresa G.; Mahon, Michael C.; Moradi, Ahmafreza; Nwankwo, Antonia; Ostheimer, Trucian L.; Reed, Terry; Arnold, Ellen; Barnabie, Patricia M.; Belair, Marie Lynn; Bolton, Stephen G.; Brodine, Joseph B.; Brown, Diane M.; Brune, Lisa M.; Galor, Anat; Gan, Theresa; Jacobowitz, Adam; Kapoor, Meera; Kedhar, Sanjay; Kim, Stephen; Leder, Henry A.; Livingston, Alison G.; Morton, Yavette; Nolan, Kisten; Peters, George B.; Soto, Priscilla; Stevenson, Ricardo; Tarver-Carr, Michelle; Wang, Yue; Foster, C. Stephen; Anesi, Stephen D.; Bruner, Linda; Ceron, Olga; Hinkle, David M.; Persons, Nancy; Wentworth, Bailey; Acevedo, Sarah; Anzaar, Fahd; Cesca, Tom; Contero, Angelica; Fitzpatrick, Kayleigh; Goronga, Faith; Johnson, Jyothir; Lebron, Karina Q.; Marvell, Danielle; Morgan, Chandra; Patel, Nita; Pinto, Jennifer; Siddique, Sana S.; Sprague, Janet; Yilmaz, Taygan; Sen, H. Nida; Bono, Michael; Cunningham, Denise; Hayes, Darryl; Koutsandreas, Dessie; Nussenblatt, Robert B.; Sherry, Patti R.; Short, Gregory L.; Smith, Wendy; Temple, Alana; Bamji, Allison; Coleman, Hanna; Davuluri, Geetaniali; Faia, Lisa; Gottlieb, Chloe; Jirawuthiworavong, Guy V.; Lew, Julie C.; Mercer, Richard; Obiyor, Dominic; Perry, Cheryl H.; Potapova, Natalia; Weichel, Eric; Wroblewski, Keith J.; Latkany, Paul A.; Coonan, Corinne; Honda, Andrea; Lorenzo-Latkany, Monica; Masini, Robert; Morell, Susan; Nguyen, Angela; Badamo, Jason; Boyd, Kenneth M.; Enos, Matthew; Gallardo, Jenny; Jarczynski, Jacek; Lee, Ji Yun; McGrosky, Mirjana; Nour, Ann; Sanchez, Meredith; Steinberg, Kate; Stawell, Richard J.; Breayley, Lisa; D'Sylva, Carly; Glatz, Elizabeth; Hodgson, Lauren; Lim, Lyndell; Ling, Cecilia; McIntosh, Rachel; Morrison, Julie; Newton, Andrew; Sanmugasundram, Sutha; Smallwood, Richard; Zamir, Ehud; Hunt, Nicola; Jones, Lisa; Koukouras, Ignatios; Williams, Suzanne; Merrill, Pauline T.; Carns, Danielle; Richine, Len; Voskuil-Marre, Denise L.; Woo, Kisung; Gaynes, Bruce; Giannoulis, Christina; Hulvey, Pam; Kernbauer, Elaine; Khan, Heena S.; Levine, Sarah J.; Toennessen, Scott; Tonner, Eileen; Wang, Robert C.; Aguado, Hank; Arceneaux, Sally; Duignan, Karen; Fish, Gary E.; Hesse, Nick; Jaramillo, Diana; Mackens, Michael; Arnwine, Jean; Callanan, David; Cummings, Kimberly; Gray, Keith; Howden, Susie; Mutz, Karin; Sanchez, Brenda; Ismetova, Filis; Prytherch, Ashley; Seguin-Greenstein, Sophie; Tomkins, Oren; Bar, Asat; Edwards, Kate; Joshi, Lavanish; Moraji, Jiten; Samy, Ahmed; Stubbs, Timothy; Taylor, Simon; Towler, Hamish; Tronnberg, Rebecca; Holland, Gary N.; Almanzor, Robert D.; Castellanos, Jose; Hubschman, Jean Pierre; Johiro, Ann K.; Kukuyev, Alla; Levinson, Ralph D.; McCannel, Colin A.; Ransome, Susan S.; Gonzales, Christine R.; Gupta, Anurag; Kalyani, Partho S.; Kapamajian, Michael A.; Kappel, Peter J.; Arcinue, Cheryl; Chuang, Janne; Barteselli, Giulio; Currie, Glenn; Mendoza, Veronica; Powell, Debbie; Clark, Tom; Cochran, Denine E.; Freeman, William R.; Hedaya, Joshua; Kemper, Tiara; Kozak, Igor; Lemoine, Jacqueline M.; Loughran, Megan E.; Magana, Luzandra; Mojana, Francesca; Morrison, Victoria; Nguyen, Vivian; Oster, Stephen F.; Acharya, Nisha; Clay, David; Lee, Salena; Lew, Mary; Margolis, Todd P.; Stewart, Jay; Wong, Ira G.; Brown, Debra; Khouri, Claire M.; Goldstein, Debra A.; Birnbaum, Andrea; Degillio, Andrea; Rosa, Gemma De La; Ramirez, Carmen; Simjanowski, Evica; Skelly, Mariner; Castro-Malek, Anna L.; Crooke, Catherine E.; Huntley, Melody; Nash, Katrina; Niec, Marcia; Pyatetsky, Dimitry; Ramirez, Misel; Rozenbajgier, Zuzanna; Tessler, Howard H.; Davis, Janet L.; Albini, Thomas A.; Chin, Marie; Castaño, Daniela; Elizondo, Ariana; Ho, Macy; Kovach, Jaclyn L.; Lin, Richard C S; Mandelcorn, Efrem; Nguyen, Jackie K D; Pacini, Aura; Pineda, Susan; Pinto, David A.; Rebimbas, Jose; Stepien, Kimberly E.; Teran, Claudia; Elner, Susan G.; Bernard, Hillary; Fournier, Linda; Godsey, Lindsay; Goings, Linda; Hackel, Richard; Hesselgrave, Moella; Jayasundera, K. Thiran; Prusak, Robert; Titus, Pamela; Bergeron, Melissa; Blosser, Reneé; Brown, Rebecca; Chrisman-Mcclure, Carrie; Gothrup, Julie R.; Saxe, Stephen J.; Sizemore, Deanna; Berger, James; Drossner, Sheri; Dupont, Joan C.; Maguire, Albert M.; Petner, Janice; Engelhard, Stephanie; Hopkins, Tim; Lo, Jonathan; McCall, Dawn; McRay, Monique; Salvo, Rebecca; Will, Daniel; Xu, Wei; Windsor, Elizabeth; Weeney, Laurel; Pavan, Peter R.; Albritton, Ken; Leto, Joann; Madow, Brian; Mayor, Lori; Pautler, Scott E.; Saxon, Wyatt; Soto, Judy; Goldstein, Burton; Klukoff, Amy; Lambright, Lucy; McDonald, Kim; Ortiz, Maria; Scymanky, Susan; Szalay, Dee Dee; Rao, Narsing; Davis, Tamara; Douglass, Jackie; Linton, Judith; Padilla, Margaret; Ramos, Sylvia; Rao, Narsing A.; Aguirre, Alexia; Chong, Lawrence; Cisneros, Lupe; Corona, Elizabeth; Eliott, Dean; Fawzi, Amani; Garcia, Jesse; Khurana, Rahul; Lim, Jennifer; Mead, Rachel; Tsai, Julie H.; Vitale, Albert; Bernstein, Paul S.; Carlstrom, Bonnie; Gilman, James; Hanseen, Sandra; Morris, Paula; Ramirez, Diana; Wegner, Kimberley; Sheppard, John D.; Anthony, Brianne; Casper, Amber; Felix-Kent, Lisa; Fernandez, Jeanette; Johnson, Tari; Scoper, Stephen V.; Cole, R. Denise; Crawford, Nancy; Franklin, Lisa; Hamelin, Krista; Martin, Jen; Marx, Rebecca; Schultz, Gregory; Webb, Joseph; Yeager, Pamela; Kim, Rosa Y.; Benz, Matthew S.; Brown, David M.; Chen, Eric; Fish, Richard H.; Kegley, Eric; Shawver, Laura; Wong, Tien P.; De La Garza, Rebecca; Friday, Shayla; Rao, P. Kumar; Adcock, Eve; Apte, Rajendra S.; Baladenski, Amy; Curtis, Rhonda; Gould, Sarah; Hebden, Amanda; Kambarian, Jamie; Meyer, Charla; Pistorius, Sam; Quinn, Melanie; Rathert, Greg; Blinder, Kevin J.; Hartz, Ashley; Light, Pam; Shah, Gaurav K.; Vangelder, Russell; Kurinij, Natalie; Prusakowski, Nancy; Hubbard, Larry; Wittes, Janet; Barlow, William E.; Hochberg, Marc; Lyon, Alice T.; Palestine, Alan G.; Simon, Lee S.; Rosenbaum, James T.; Smith, Harmon; Acharya, Nisha R.; Boring, Jeffrey A.; Alexander, Judith; Friedman, David S.; Adler, Anna; Burke, Alyce; Katz, Joanne; Reed, Susan; Ansari, Husam; Cohen, Nicholas; Modak, Sanjukta; Ng, Wai Ping; Sugar, Elizabeth A.; Burke, Alyce E.; Drye, Lea T.; Frick, Kevin; Louis, Thomas A.; Shade, David; Pascual, Karen; Slutsky-Sanon, Jill S.; Allen, Amanda; Glomp, Colby; Hilal, Yasmin; Nieves, Melissa A.; Stevens, Maria; Abreu, Francis; Casper, Anne Shanklin; Ewing, Cathleen; Hart, Adante; Lears, Andrea; Li, Shirley; Meinert, Jill; Morrison, Vinnette; Nowakowski, Deborah; Reyes, Girlie; Shade, Dave M.; Smith, Jacqueline; Steuernagle, Karen; Venugopal, Vidya; Yu, Tsung; Chen, Paul; Collins, Karen; Dodge, John; Frick, Kevin D.; Jackson, Rosetta; Jimenez, Christian; Landers, Ariel; Livingston, Hope; Meinert, Curtis L.; Rayapudi, Sobharani; Shen, Weijiang; Shiflett, Charles; Smith, Rochelle; Tieman, Ada; Tonascia, James A.; Zheng, Richard; Allan, James; Benz, Wendy K.; Domalpally, Amitha; Johnson, Kristine A.; Myers, Dawn J.; Won Pak, Jeong; Reimers, James L.; Chambers, Geoffrey; Christianson, Debra J.; Fleischli, Margaret A.; Freund, Jacquelyn; Gama, Vonnie; Gangaputra, Sapna; Glander, Kathleen E.; Goulding, Anne; Hafford, Dennis; Harris, Susan E.; Hubbard, Larry D.; Joyce, Jeffrey M.; Kruse, Christina N.; Nagle, Lauren; Padden-Lechten, Gwyn E.; Pohlman, Alyson; Remm, Amy; Shaw, Ruth A.; Sivesind, Peggy; Thayer, Dennis; Treichel, Erika; Warren, Kelly J.; Watson, Sheila M.; Webster, Mary K.; White, James K.; Wilhelmson, Tara; Zhang, Grace.

In: American Journal of Ophthalmology, Vol. 160, No. 6, 2015, p. 1133-1141.e9.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Kempen, JH, Van Natta, ML, Altaweel, MM, Dunn, JP, Jabs, DA, Lightman, SL, Thorne, JE, Holbrook, JT, Jaffe, GJ, Branchaud, B, Hahn, P, Koreen, L, Lad, EM, Lin, P, Martel, JN, Serrano, N, Skalak, C, Vajzovic, L, Baer, C, Bryant, J, Chavala, S, Cusick, M, Day, S, Dayani, P, Ehlers, J, Kesen, M, Lee, A, Melamud, A, Qureshi, JA, Scott, AW, See, RF, Shuler, RK, Wood, M, Yeh, S, Fernandes, A, Gibbs, D, Leef, D, Martin, DF, Srivastava, S, Begum, H, Boring, J, Brotherson, KL, Burkholder, B, Butler, NJ, Cain, D, Cook, MA, Emmert, D, Graul, JR, Herring, M, Laing, A, Leung, TG, Mahon, MC, Moradi, A, Nwankwo, A, Ostheimer, TL, Reed, T, Arnold, E, Barnabie, PM, Belair, ML, Bolton, SG, Brodine, JB, Brown, DM, Brune, LM, Galor, A, Gan, T, Jacobowitz, A, Kapoor, M, Kedhar, S, Kim, S, Leder, HA, Livingston, AG, Morton, Y, Nolan, K, Peters, GB, Soto, P, Stevenson, R, Tarver-Carr, M, Wang, Y, Foster, CS, Anesi, SD, Bruner, L, Ceron, O, Hinkle, DM, Persons, N, Wentworth, B, Acevedo, S, Anzaar, F, Cesca, T, Contero, A, Fitzpatrick, K, Goronga, F, Johnson, J, Lebron, KQ, Marvell, D, Morgan, C, Patel, N, Pinto, J, Siddique, SS, Sprague, J, Yilmaz, T, Sen, HN, Bono, M, Cunningham, D, Hayes, D, Koutsandreas, D, Nussenblatt, RB, Sherry, PR, Short, GL, Smith, W, Temple, A, Bamji, A, Coleman, H, Davuluri, G, Faia, L, Gottlieb, C, Jirawuthiworavong, GV, Lew, JC, Mercer, R, Obiyor, D, Perry, CH, Potapova, N, Weichel, E, Wroblewski, KJ, Latkany, PA, Coonan, C, Honda, A, Lorenzo-Latkany, M, Masini, R, Morell, S, Nguyen, A, Badamo, J, Boyd, KM, Enos, M, Gallardo, J, Jarczynski, J, Lee, JY, McGrosky, M, Nour, A, Sanchez, M, Steinberg, K, Stawell, RJ, Breayley, L, D'Sylva, C, Glatz, E, Hodgson, L, Lim, L, Ling, C, McIntosh, R, Morrison, J, Newton, A, Sanmugasundram, S, Smallwood, R, Zamir, E, Hunt, N, Jones, L, Koukouras, I, Williams, S, Merrill, PT, Carns, D, Richine, L, Voskuil-Marre, DL, Woo, K, Gaynes, B, Giannoulis, C, Hulvey, P, Kernbauer, E, Khan, HS, Levine, SJ, Toennessen, S, Tonner, E, Wang, RC, Aguado, H, Arceneaux, S, Duignan, K, Fish, GE, Hesse, N, Jaramillo, D, Mackens, M, Arnwine, J, Callanan, D, Cummings, K, Gray, K, Howden, S, Mutz, K, Sanchez, B, Ismetova, F, Prytherch, A, Seguin-Greenstein, S, Tomkins, O, Bar, A, Edwards, K, Joshi, L, Moraji, J, Samy, A, Stubbs, T, Taylor, S, Towler, H, Tronnberg, R, Holland, GN, Almanzor, RD, Castellanos, J, Hubschman, JP, Johiro, AK, Kukuyev, A, Levinson, RD, McCannel, CA, Ransome, SS, Gonzales, CR, Gupta, A, Kalyani, PS, Kapamajian, MA, Kappel, PJ, Arcinue, C, Chuang, J, Barteselli, G, Currie, G, Mendoza, V, Powell, D, Clark, T, Cochran, DE, Freeman, WR, Hedaya, J, Kemper, T, Kozak, I, Lemoine, JM, Loughran, ME, Magana, L, Mojana, F, Morrison, V, Nguyen, V, Oster, SF, Acharya, N, Clay, D, Lee, S, Lew, M, Margolis, TP, Stewart, J, Wong, IG, Brown, D, Khouri, CM, Goldstein, DA, Birnbaum, A, Degillio, A, Rosa, GDL, Ramirez, C, Simjanowski, E, Skelly, M, Castro-Malek, AL, Crooke, CE, Huntley, M, Nash, K, Niec, M, Pyatetsky, D, Ramirez, M, Rozenbajgier, Z, Tessler, HH, Davis, JL, Albini, TA, Chin, M, Castaño, D, Elizondo, A, Ho, M, Kovach, JL, Lin, RCS, Mandelcorn, E, Nguyen, JKD, Pacini, A, Pineda, S, Pinto, DA, Rebimbas, J, Stepien, KE, Teran, C, Elner, SG, Bernard, H, Fournier, L, Godsey, L, Goings, L, Hackel, R, Hesselgrave, M, Jayasundera, KT, Prusak, R, Titus, P, Bergeron, M, Blosser, R, Brown, R, Chrisman-Mcclure, C, Gothrup, JR, Saxe, SJ, Sizemore, D, Berger, J, Drossner, S, Dupont, JC, Maguire, AM, Petner, J, Engelhard, S, Hopkins, T, Lo, J, McCall, D, McRay, M, Salvo, R, Will, D, Xu, W, Windsor, E, Weeney, L, Pavan, PR, Albritton, K, Leto, J, Madow, B, Mayor, L, Pautler, SE, Saxon, W, Soto, J, Goldstein, B, Klukoff, A, Lambright, L, McDonald, K, Ortiz, M, Scymanky, S, Szalay, DD, Rao, N, Davis, T, Douglass, J, Linton, J, Padilla, M, Ramos, S, Rao, NA, Aguirre, A, Chong, L, Cisneros, L, Corona, E, Eliott, D, Fawzi, A, Garcia, J, Khurana, R, Lim, J, Mead, R, Tsai, JH, Vitale, A, Bernstein, PS, Carlstrom, B, Gilman, J, Hanseen, S, Morris, P, Ramirez, D, Wegner, K, Sheppard, JD, Anthony, B, Casper, A, Felix-Kent, L, Fernandez, J, Johnson, T, Scoper, SV, Cole, RD, Crawford, N, Franklin, L, Hamelin, K, Martin, J, Marx, R, Schultz, G, Webb, J, Yeager, P, Kim, RY, Benz, MS, Brown, DM, Chen, E, Fish, RH, Kegley, E, Shawver, L, Wong, TP, De La Garza, R, Friday, S, Rao, PK, Adcock, E, Apte, RS, Baladenski, A, Curtis, R, Gould, S, Hebden, A, Kambarian, J, Meyer, C, Pistorius, S, Quinn, M, Rathert, G, Blinder, KJ, Hartz, A, Light, P, Shah, GK, Vangelder, R, Kurinij, N, Prusakowski, N, Hubbard, L, Wittes, J, Barlow, WE, Hochberg, M, Lyon, AT, Palestine, AG, Simon, LS, Rosenbaum, JT, Smith, H, Acharya, NR, Boring, JA, Alexander, J, Friedman, DS, Adler, A, Burke, A, Katz, J, Reed, S, Ansari, H, Cohen, N, Modak, S, Ng, WP, Sugar, EA, Burke, AE, Drye, LT, Frick, K, Louis, TA, Shade, D, Pascual, K, Slutsky-Sanon, JS, Allen, A, Glomp, C, Hilal, Y, Nieves, MA, Stevens, M, Abreu, F, Casper, AS, Ewing, C, Hart, A, Lears, A, Li, S, Meinert, J, Morrison, V, Nowakowski, D, Reyes, G, Shade, DM, Smith, J, Steuernagle, K, Venugopal, V, Yu, T, Chen, P, Collins, K, Dodge, J, Frick, KD, Jackson, R, Jimenez, C, Landers, A, Livingston, H, Meinert, CL, Rayapudi, S, Shen, W, Shiflett, C, Smith, R, Tieman, A, Tonascia, JA, Zheng, R, Allan, J, Benz, WK, Domalpally, A, Johnson, KA, Myers, DJ, Won Pak, J, Reimers, JL, Chambers, G, Christianson, DJ, Fleischli, MA, Freund, J, Gama, V, Gangaputra, S, Glander, KE, Goulding, A, Hafford, D, Harris, SE, Hubbard, LD, Joyce, JM, Kruse, CN, Nagle, L, Padden-Lechten, GE, Pohlman, A, Remm, A, Shaw, RA, Sivesind, P, Thayer, D, Treichel, E, Warren, KJ, Watson, SM, Webster, MK, White, JK, Wilhelmson, T & Zhang, G 2015, 'Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis: The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial', American Journal of Ophthalmology, vol. 160, no. 6, pp. 1133-1141.e9. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajo.2015.09.017
Kempen, John H. ; Van Natta, Mark L. ; Altaweel, Michael M. ; Dunn, James P. ; Jabs, Douglas A. ; Lightman, Susan L. ; Thorne, Jennifer E. ; Holbrook, Janet T. ; Jaffe, Glenn J. ; Branchaud, Brenda ; Hahn, Paul ; Koreen, Larry ; Lad, Eleonora M. ; Lin, Phoebe ; Martel, Joseph Nissim ; Serrano, Neha ; Skalak, Cindy ; Vajzovic, Lejla ; Baer, Claxton ; Bryant, Joyce ; Chavala, Sai ; Cusick, Michael ; Day, Shelley ; Dayani, Pouya ; Ehlers, Justis ; Kesen, Muge ; Lee, Annie ; Melamud, Alex ; Qureshi, Jawad A. ; Scott, Adrienne Williams ; See, Robert F. ; Shuler, Robert K. ; Wood, Megan ; Yeh, Steven ; Fernandes, Alcides ; Gibbs, Deborah ; Leef, Donna ; Martin, Daniel F. ; Srivastava, Sunil ; Begum, Hosne ; Boring, Jeff ; Brotherson, Kristen L. ; Burkholder, Bryn ; Butler, Nicholas J. ; Cain, Dennis ; Cook, Mary A. ; Emmert, David ; Graul, Janis R. ; Herring, Mark ; Laing, Ashley ; Leung, Theresa G. ; Mahon, Michael C. ; Moradi, Ahmafreza ; Nwankwo, Antonia ; Ostheimer, Trucian L. ; Reed, Terry ; Arnold, Ellen ; Barnabie, Patricia M. ; Belair, Marie Lynn ; Bolton, Stephen G. ; Brodine, Joseph B. ; Brown, Diane M. ; Brune, Lisa M. ; Galor, Anat ; Gan, Theresa ; Jacobowitz, Adam ; Kapoor, Meera ; Kedhar, Sanjay ; Kim, Stephen ; Leder, Henry A. ; Livingston, Alison G. ; Morton, Yavette ; Nolan, Kisten ; Peters, George B. ; Soto, Priscilla ; Stevenson, Ricardo ; Tarver-Carr, Michelle ; Wang, Yue ; Foster, C. Stephen ; Anesi, Stephen D. ; Bruner, Linda ; Ceron, Olga ; Hinkle, David M. ; Persons, Nancy ; Wentworth, Bailey ; Acevedo, Sarah ; Anzaar, Fahd ; Cesca, Tom ; Contero, Angelica ; Fitzpatrick, Kayleigh ; Goronga, Faith ; Johnson, Jyothir ; Lebron, Karina Q. ; Marvell, Danielle ; Morgan, Chandra ; Patel, Nita ; Pinto, Jennifer ; Siddique, Sana S. ; Sprague, Janet ; Yilmaz, Taygan ; Sen, H. Nida ; Bono, Michael ; Cunningham, Denise ; Hayes, Darryl ; Koutsandreas, Dessie ; Nussenblatt, Robert B. ; Sherry, Patti R. ; Short, Gregory L. ; Smith, Wendy ; Temple, Alana ; Bamji, Allison ; Coleman, Hanna ; Davuluri, Geetaniali ; Faia, Lisa ; Gottlieb, Chloe ; Jirawuthiworavong, Guy V. ; Lew, Julie C. ; Mercer, Richard ; Obiyor, Dominic ; Perry, Cheryl H. ; Potapova, Natalia ; Weichel, Eric ; Wroblewski, Keith J. ; Latkany, Paul A. ; Coonan, Corinne ; Honda, Andrea ; Lorenzo-Latkany, Monica ; Masini, Robert ; Morell, Susan ; Nguyen, Angela ; Badamo, Jason ; Boyd, Kenneth M. ; Enos, Matthew ; Gallardo, Jenny ; Jarczynski, Jacek ; Lee, Ji Yun ; McGrosky, Mirjana ; Nour, Ann ; Sanchez, Meredith ; Steinberg, Kate ; Stawell, Richard J. ; Breayley, Lisa ; D'Sylva, Carly ; Glatz, Elizabeth ; Hodgson, Lauren ; Lim, Lyndell ; Ling, Cecilia ; McIntosh, Rachel ; Morrison, Julie ; Newton, Andrew ; Sanmugasundram, Sutha ; Smallwood, Richard ; Zamir, Ehud ; Hunt, Nicola ; Jones, Lisa ; Koukouras, Ignatios ; Williams, Suzanne ; Merrill, Pauline T. ; Carns, Danielle ; Richine, Len ; Voskuil-Marre, Denise L. ; Woo, Kisung ; Gaynes, Bruce ; Giannoulis, Christina ; Hulvey, Pam ; Kernbauer, Elaine ; Khan, Heena S. ; Levine, Sarah J. ; Toennessen, Scott ; Tonner, Eileen ; Wang, Robert C. ; Aguado, Hank ; Arceneaux, Sally ; Duignan, Karen ; Fish, Gary E. ; Hesse, Nick ; Jaramillo, Diana ; Mackens, Michael ; Arnwine, Jean ; Callanan, David ; Cummings, Kimberly ; Gray, Keith ; Howden, Susie ; Mutz, Karin ; Sanchez, Brenda ; Ismetova, Filis ; Prytherch, Ashley ; Seguin-Greenstein, Sophie ; Tomkins, Oren ; Bar, Asat ; Edwards, Kate ; Joshi, Lavanish ; Moraji, Jiten ; Samy, Ahmed ; Stubbs, Timothy ; Taylor, Simon ; Towler, Hamish ; Tronnberg, Rebecca ; Holland, Gary N. ; Almanzor, Robert D. ; Castellanos, Jose ; Hubschman, Jean Pierre ; Johiro, Ann K. ; Kukuyev, Alla ; Levinson, Ralph D. ; McCannel, Colin A. ; Ransome, Susan S. ; Gonzales, Christine R. ; Gupta, Anurag ; Kalyani, Partho S. ; Kapamajian, Michael A. ; Kappel, Peter J. ; Arcinue, Cheryl ; Chuang, Janne ; Barteselli, Giulio ; Currie, Glenn ; Mendoza, Veronica ; Powell, Debbie ; Clark, Tom ; Cochran, Denine E. ; Freeman, William R. ; Hedaya, Joshua ; Kemper, Tiara ; Kozak, Igor ; Lemoine, Jacqueline M. ; Loughran, Megan E. ; Magana, Luzandra ; Mojana, Francesca ; Morrison, Victoria ; Nguyen, Vivian ; Oster, Stephen F. ; Acharya, Nisha ; Clay, David ; Lee, Salena ; Lew, Mary ; Margolis, Todd P. ; Stewart, Jay ; Wong, Ira G. ; Brown, Debra ; Khouri, Claire M. ; Goldstein, Debra A. ; Birnbaum, Andrea ; Degillio, Andrea ; Rosa, Gemma De La ; Ramirez, Carmen ; Simjanowski, Evica ; Skelly, Mariner ; Castro-Malek, Anna L. ; Crooke, Catherine E. ; Huntley, Melody ; Nash, Katrina ; Niec, Marcia ; Pyatetsky, Dimitry ; Ramirez, Misel ; Rozenbajgier, Zuzanna ; Tessler, Howard H. ; Davis, Janet L. ; Albini, Thomas A. ; Chin, Marie ; Castaño, Daniela ; Elizondo, Ariana ; Ho, Macy ; Kovach, Jaclyn L. ; Lin, Richard C S ; Mandelcorn, Efrem ; Nguyen, Jackie K D ; Pacini, Aura ; Pineda, Susan ; Pinto, David A. ; Rebimbas, Jose ; Stepien, Kimberly E. ; Teran, Claudia ; Elner, Susan G. ; Bernard, Hillary ; Fournier, Linda ; Godsey, Lindsay ; Goings, Linda ; Hackel, Richard ; Hesselgrave, Moella ; Jayasundera, K. Thiran ; Prusak, Robert ; Titus, Pamela ; Bergeron, Melissa ; Blosser, Reneé ; Brown, Rebecca ; Chrisman-Mcclure, Carrie ; Gothrup, Julie R. ; Saxe, Stephen J. ; Sizemore, Deanna ; Berger, James ; Drossner, Sheri ; Dupont, Joan C. ; Maguire, Albert M. ; Petner, Janice ; Engelhard, Stephanie ; Hopkins, Tim ; Lo, Jonathan ; McCall, Dawn ; McRay, Monique ; Salvo, Rebecca ; Will, Daniel ; Xu, Wei ; Windsor, Elizabeth ; Weeney, Laurel ; Pavan, Peter R. ; Albritton, Ken ; Leto, Joann ; Madow, Brian ; Mayor, Lori ; Pautler, Scott E. ; Saxon, Wyatt ; Soto, Judy ; Goldstein, Burton ; Klukoff, Amy ; Lambright, Lucy ; McDonald, Kim ; Ortiz, Maria ; Scymanky, Susan ; Szalay, Dee Dee ; Rao, Narsing ; Davis, Tamara ; Douglass, Jackie ; Linton, Judith ; Padilla, Margaret ; Ramos, Sylvia ; Rao, Narsing A. ; Aguirre, Alexia ; Chong, Lawrence ; Cisneros, Lupe ; Corona, Elizabeth ; Eliott, Dean ; Fawzi, Amani ; Garcia, Jesse ; Khurana, Rahul ; Lim, Jennifer ; Mead, Rachel ; Tsai, Julie H. ; Vitale, Albert ; Bernstein, Paul S. ; Carlstrom, Bonnie ; Gilman, James ; Hanseen, Sandra ; Morris, Paula ; Ramirez, Diana ; Wegner, Kimberley ; Sheppard, John D. ; Anthony, Brianne ; Casper, Amber ; Felix-Kent, Lisa ; Fernandez, Jeanette ; Johnson, Tari ; Scoper, Stephen V. ; Cole, R. Denise ; Crawford, Nancy ; Franklin, Lisa ; Hamelin, Krista ; Martin, Jen ; Marx, Rebecca ; Schultz, Gregory ; Webb, Joseph ; Yeager, Pamela ; Kim, Rosa Y. ; Benz, Matthew S. ; Brown, David M. ; Chen, Eric ; Fish, Richard H. ; Kegley, Eric ; Shawver, Laura ; Wong, Tien P. ; De La Garza, Rebecca ; Friday, Shayla ; Rao, P. Kumar ; Adcock, Eve ; Apte, Rajendra S. ; Baladenski, Amy ; Curtis, Rhonda ; Gould, Sarah ; Hebden, Amanda ; Kambarian, Jamie ; Meyer, Charla ; Pistorius, Sam ; Quinn, Melanie ; Rathert, Greg ; Blinder, Kevin J. ; Hartz, Ashley ; Light, Pam ; Shah, Gaurav K. ; Vangelder, Russell ; Kurinij, Natalie ; Prusakowski, Nancy ; Hubbard, Larry ; Wittes, Janet ; Barlow, William E. ; Hochberg, Marc ; Lyon, Alice T. ; Palestine, Alan G. ; Simon, Lee S. ; Rosenbaum, James T. ; Smith, Harmon ; Acharya, Nisha R. ; Boring, Jeffrey A. ; Alexander, Judith ; Friedman, David S. ; Adler, Anna ; Burke, Alyce ; Katz, Joanne ; Reed, Susan ; Ansari, Husam ; Cohen, Nicholas ; Modak, Sanjukta ; Ng, Wai Ping ; Sugar, Elizabeth A. ; Burke, Alyce E. ; Drye, Lea T. ; Frick, Kevin ; Louis, Thomas A. ; Shade, David ; Pascual, Karen ; Slutsky-Sanon, Jill S. ; Allen, Amanda ; Glomp, Colby ; Hilal, Yasmin ; Nieves, Melissa A. ; Stevens, Maria ; Abreu, Francis ; Casper, Anne Shanklin ; Ewing, Cathleen ; Hart, Adante ; Lears, Andrea ; Li, Shirley ; Meinert, Jill ; Morrison, Vinnette ; Nowakowski, Deborah ; Reyes, Girlie ; Shade, Dave M. ; Smith, Jacqueline ; Steuernagle, Karen ; Venugopal, Vidya ; Yu, Tsung ; Chen, Paul ; Collins, Karen ; Dodge, John ; Frick, Kevin D. ; Jackson, Rosetta ; Jimenez, Christian ; Landers, Ariel ; Livingston, Hope ; Meinert, Curtis L. ; Rayapudi, Sobharani ; Shen, Weijiang ; Shiflett, Charles ; Smith, Rochelle ; Tieman, Ada ; Tonascia, James A. ; Zheng, Richard ; Allan, James ; Benz, Wendy K. ; Domalpally, Amitha ; Johnson, Kristine A. ; Myers, Dawn J. ; Won Pak, Jeong ; Reimers, James L. ; Chambers, Geoffrey ; Christianson, Debra J. ; Fleischli, Margaret A. ; Freund, Jacquelyn ; Gama, Vonnie ; Gangaputra, Sapna ; Glander, Kathleen E. ; Goulding, Anne ; Hafford, Dennis ; Harris, Susan E. ; Hubbard, Larry D. ; Joyce, Jeffrey M. ; Kruse, Christina N. ; Nagle, Lauren ; Padden-Lechten, Gwyn E. ; Pohlman, Alyson ; Remm, Amy ; Shaw, Ruth A. ; Sivesind, Peggy ; Thayer, Dennis ; Treichel, Erika ; Warren, Kelly J. ; Watson, Sheila M. ; Webster, Mary K. ; White, James K. ; Wilhelmson, Tara ; Zhang, Grace. / Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis : The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial. In: American Journal of Ophthalmology. 2015 ; Vol. 160, No. 6. pp. 1133-1141.e9.
@article{9eeafe8833024498a7adfd772e47a4fd,
title = "Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis: The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial",
abstract = "Purpose To identify factors associated with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) presentation and 2-year outcome in 479 intermediate, posterior, and panuveitic eyes. Design Cohort study using randomized controlled trial data. Methods Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial masked BCVA measurements at baseline and at 2 years follow-up used gold-standard methods. Twenty-three clinical centers documented characteristics per protocol, which were evaluated as potential predictive factors for baseline BCVA and 2-year change in BCVA. Results Baseline factors significantly associated with reduced BCVA included age ≥50 vs 10 vs grade 0; cataract; macular thickening; and exudative retinal detachment. Over 2 years, eyes better than 20/50 and 20/50 or worse at baseline improved, on average, by 1 letter (P =.52) and 10 letters (P 10 vs",
author = "Kempen, {John H.} and {Van Natta}, {Mark L.} and Altaweel, {Michael M.} and Dunn, {James P.} and Jabs, {Douglas A.} and Lightman, {Susan L.} and Thorne, {Jennifer E.} and Holbrook, {Janet T.} and Jaffe, {Glenn J.} and Brenda Branchaud and Paul Hahn and Larry Koreen and Lad, {Eleonora M.} and Phoebe Lin and Martel, {Joseph Nissim} and Neha Serrano and Cindy Skalak and Lejla Vajzovic and Claxton Baer and Joyce Bryant and Sai Chavala and Michael Cusick and Shelley Day and Pouya Dayani and Justis Ehlers and Muge Kesen and Annie Lee and Alex Melamud and Qureshi, {Jawad A.} and Scott, {Adrienne Williams} and See, {Robert F.} and Shuler, {Robert K.} and Megan Wood and Steven Yeh and Alcides Fernandes and Deborah Gibbs and Donna Leef and Martin, {Daniel F.} and Sunil Srivastava and Hosne Begum and Jeff Boring and Brotherson, {Kristen L.} and Bryn Burkholder and Butler, {Nicholas J.} and Dennis Cain and Cook, {Mary A.} and David Emmert and Graul, {Janis R.} and Mark Herring and Ashley Laing and Leung, {Theresa G.} and Mahon, {Michael C.} and Ahmafreza Moradi and Antonia Nwankwo and Ostheimer, {Trucian L.} and Terry Reed and Ellen Arnold and Barnabie, {Patricia M.} and Belair, {Marie Lynn} and Bolton, {Stephen G.} and Brodine, {Joseph B.} and Brown, {Diane M.} and Brune, {Lisa M.} and Anat Galor and Theresa Gan and Adam Jacobowitz and Meera Kapoor and Sanjay Kedhar and Stephen Kim and Leder, {Henry A.} and Livingston, {Alison G.} and Yavette Morton and Kisten Nolan and Peters, {George B.} and Priscilla Soto and Ricardo Stevenson and Michelle Tarver-Carr and Yue Wang and Foster, {C. Stephen} and Anesi, {Stephen D.} and Linda Bruner and Olga Ceron and Hinkle, {David M.} and Nancy Persons and Bailey Wentworth and Sarah Acevedo and Fahd Anzaar and Tom Cesca and Angelica Contero and Kayleigh Fitzpatrick and Faith Goronga and Jyothir Johnson and Lebron, {Karina Q.} and Danielle Marvell and Chandra Morgan and Nita Patel and Jennifer Pinto and Siddique, {Sana S.} and Janet Sprague and Taygan Yilmaz and Sen, {H. Nida} and Michael Bono and Denise Cunningham and Darryl Hayes and Dessie Koutsandreas and Nussenblatt, {Robert B.} and Sherry, {Patti R.} and Short, {Gregory L.} and Wendy Smith and Alana Temple and Allison Bamji and Hanna Coleman and Geetaniali Davuluri and Lisa Faia and Chloe Gottlieb and Jirawuthiworavong, {Guy V.} and Lew, {Julie C.} and Richard Mercer and Dominic Obiyor and Perry, {Cheryl H.} and Natalia Potapova and Eric Weichel and Wroblewski, {Keith J.} and Latkany, {Paul A.} and Corinne Coonan and Andrea Honda and Monica Lorenzo-Latkany and Robert Masini and Susan Morell and Angela Nguyen and Jason Badamo and Boyd, {Kenneth M.} and Matthew Enos and Jenny Gallardo and Jacek Jarczynski and Lee, {Ji Yun} and Mirjana McGrosky and Ann Nour and Meredith Sanchez and Kate Steinberg and Stawell, {Richard J.} and Lisa Breayley and Carly D'Sylva and Elizabeth Glatz and Lauren Hodgson and Lyndell Lim and Cecilia Ling and Rachel McIntosh and Julie Morrison and Andrew Newton and Sutha Sanmugasundram and Richard Smallwood and Ehud Zamir and Nicola Hunt and Lisa Jones and Ignatios Koukouras and Suzanne Williams and Merrill, {Pauline T.} and Danielle Carns and Len Richine and Voskuil-Marre, {Denise L.} and Kisung Woo and Bruce Gaynes and Christina Giannoulis and Pam Hulvey and Elaine Kernbauer and Khan, {Heena S.} and Levine, {Sarah J.} and Scott Toennessen and Eileen Tonner and Wang, {Robert C.} and Hank Aguado and Sally Arceneaux and Karen Duignan and Fish, {Gary E.} and Nick Hesse and Diana Jaramillo and Michael Mackens and Jean Arnwine and David Callanan and Kimberly Cummings and Keith Gray and Susie Howden and Karin Mutz and Brenda Sanchez and Filis Ismetova and Ashley Prytherch and Sophie Seguin-Greenstein and Oren Tomkins and Asat Bar and Kate Edwards and Lavanish Joshi and Jiten Moraji and Ahmed Samy and Timothy Stubbs and Simon Taylor and Hamish Towler and Rebecca Tronnberg and Holland, {Gary N.} and Almanzor, {Robert D.} and Jose Castellanos and Hubschman, {Jean Pierre} and Johiro, {Ann K.} and Alla Kukuyev and Levinson, {Ralph D.} and McCannel, {Colin A.} and Ransome, {Susan S.} and Gonzales, {Christine R.} and Anurag Gupta and Kalyani, {Partho S.} and Kapamajian, {Michael A.} and Kappel, {Peter J.} and Cheryl Arcinue and Janne Chuang and Giulio Barteselli and Glenn Currie and Veronica Mendoza and Debbie Powell and Tom Clark and Cochran, {Denine E.} and Freeman, {William R.} and Joshua Hedaya and Tiara Kemper and Igor Kozak and Lemoine, {Jacqueline M.} and Loughran, {Megan E.} and Luzandra Magana and Francesca Mojana and Victoria Morrison and Vivian Nguyen and Oster, {Stephen F.} and Nisha Acharya and David Clay and Salena Lee and Mary Lew and Margolis, {Todd P.} and Jay Stewart and Wong, {Ira G.} and Debra Brown and Khouri, {Claire M.} and Goldstein, {Debra A.} and Andrea Birnbaum and Andrea Degillio and Rosa, {Gemma De La} and Carmen Ramirez and Evica Simjanowski and Mariner Skelly and Castro-Malek, {Anna L.} and Crooke, {Catherine E.} and Melody Huntley and Katrina Nash and Marcia Niec and Dimitry Pyatetsky and Misel Ramirez and Zuzanna Rozenbajgier and Tessler, {Howard H.} and Davis, {Janet L.} and Albini, {Thomas A.} and Marie Chin and Daniela Casta{\~n}o and Ariana Elizondo and Macy Ho and Kovach, {Jaclyn L.} and Lin, {Richard C S} and Efrem Mandelcorn and Nguyen, {Jackie K D} and Aura Pacini and Susan Pineda and Pinto, {David A.} and Jose Rebimbas and Stepien, {Kimberly E.} and Claudia Teran and Elner, {Susan G.} and Hillary Bernard and Linda Fournier and Lindsay Godsey and Linda Goings and Richard Hackel and Moella Hesselgrave and Jayasundera, {K. Thiran} and Robert Prusak and Pamela Titus and Melissa Bergeron and Rene{\'e} Blosser and Rebecca Brown and Carrie Chrisman-Mcclure and Gothrup, {Julie R.} and Saxe, {Stephen J.} and Deanna Sizemore and James Berger and Sheri Drossner and Dupont, {Joan C.} and Maguire, {Albert M.} and Janice Petner and Stephanie Engelhard and Tim Hopkins and Jonathan Lo and Dawn McCall and Monique McRay and Rebecca Salvo and Daniel Will and Wei Xu and Elizabeth Windsor and Laurel Weeney and Pavan, {Peter R.} and Ken Albritton and Joann Leto and Brian Madow and Lori Mayor and Pautler, {Scott E.} and Wyatt Saxon and Judy Soto and Burton Goldstein and Amy Klukoff and Lucy Lambright and Kim McDonald and Maria Ortiz and Susan Scymanky and Szalay, {Dee Dee} and Narsing Rao and Tamara Davis and Jackie Douglass and Judith Linton and Margaret Padilla and Sylvia Ramos and Rao, {Narsing A.} and Alexia Aguirre and Lawrence Chong and Lupe Cisneros and Elizabeth Corona and Dean Eliott and Amani Fawzi and Jesse Garcia and Rahul Khurana and Jennifer Lim and Rachel Mead and Tsai, {Julie H.} and Albert Vitale and Bernstein, {Paul S.} and Bonnie Carlstrom and James Gilman and Sandra Hanseen and Paula Morris and Diana Ramirez and Kimberley Wegner and Sheppard, {John D.} and Brianne Anthony and Amber Casper and Lisa Felix-Kent and Jeanette Fernandez and Tari Johnson and Scoper, {Stephen V.} and Cole, {R. Denise} and Nancy Crawford and Lisa Franklin and Krista Hamelin and Jen Martin and Rebecca Marx and Gregory Schultz and Joseph Webb and Pamela Yeager and Kim, {Rosa Y.} and Benz, {Matthew S.} and Brown, {David M.} and Eric Chen and Fish, {Richard H.} and Eric Kegley and Laura Shawver and Wong, {Tien P.} and {De La Garza}, Rebecca and Shayla Friday and Rao, {P. Kumar} and Eve Adcock and Apte, {Rajendra S.} and Amy Baladenski and Rhonda Curtis and Sarah Gould and Amanda Hebden and Jamie Kambarian and Charla Meyer and Sam Pistorius and Melanie Quinn and Greg Rathert and Blinder, {Kevin J.} and Ashley Hartz and Pam Light and Shah, {Gaurav K.} and Russell Vangelder and Natalie Kurinij and Nancy Prusakowski and Larry Hubbard and Janet Wittes and Barlow, {William E.} and Marc Hochberg and Lyon, {Alice T.} and Palestine, {Alan G.} and Simon, {Lee S.} and Rosenbaum, {James T.} and Harmon Smith and Acharya, {Nisha R.} and Boring, {Jeffrey A.} and Judith Alexander and Friedman, {David S.} and Anna Adler and Alyce Burke and Joanne Katz and Susan Reed and Husam Ansari and Nicholas Cohen and Sanjukta Modak and Ng, {Wai Ping} and Sugar, {Elizabeth A.} and Burke, {Alyce E.} and Drye, {Lea T.} and Kevin Frick and Louis, {Thomas A.} and David Shade and Karen Pascual and Slutsky-Sanon, {Jill S.} and Amanda Allen and Colby Glomp and Yasmin Hilal and Nieves, {Melissa A.} and Maria Stevens and Francis Abreu and Casper, {Anne Shanklin} and Cathleen Ewing and Adante Hart and Andrea Lears and Shirley Li and Jill Meinert and Vinnette Morrison and Deborah Nowakowski and Girlie Reyes and Shade, {Dave M.} and Jacqueline Smith and Karen Steuernagle and Vidya Venugopal and Tsung Yu and Paul Chen and Karen Collins and John Dodge and Frick, {Kevin D.} and Rosetta Jackson and Christian Jimenez and Ariel Landers and Hope Livingston and Meinert, {Curtis L.} and Sobharani Rayapudi and Weijiang Shen and Charles Shiflett and Rochelle Smith and Ada Tieman and Tonascia, {James A.} and Richard Zheng and James Allan and Benz, {Wendy K.} and Amitha Domalpally and Johnson, {Kristine A.} and Myers, {Dawn J.} and {Won Pak}, Jeong and Reimers, {James L.} and Geoffrey Chambers and Christianson, {Debra J.} and Fleischli, {Margaret A.} and Jacquelyn Freund and Vonnie Gama and Sapna Gangaputra and Glander, {Kathleen E.} and Anne Goulding and Dennis Hafford and Harris, {Susan E.} and Hubbard, {Larry D.} and Joyce, {Jeffrey M.} and Kruse, {Christina N.} and Lauren Nagle and Padden-Lechten, {Gwyn E.} and Alyson Pohlman and Amy Remm and Shaw, {Ruth A.} and Peggy Sivesind and Dennis Thayer and Erika Treichel and Warren, {Kelly J.} and Watson, {Sheila M.} and Webster, {Mary K.} and White, {James K.} and Tara Wilhelmson and Grace Zhang",
year = "2015",
doi = "10.1016/j.ajo.2015.09.017",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "160",
pages = "1133--1141.e9",
journal = "American Journal of Ophthalmology",
issn = "0002-9394",
publisher = "Elsevier USA",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Factors Predicting Visual Acuity Outcome in Intermediate, Posterior, and Panuveitis

T2 - The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial

AU - Kempen, John H.

AU - Van Natta, Mark L.

AU - Altaweel, Michael M.

AU - Dunn, James P.

AU - Jabs, Douglas A.

AU - Lightman, Susan L.

AU - Thorne, Jennifer E.

AU - Holbrook, Janet T.

AU - Jaffe, Glenn J.

AU - Branchaud, Brenda

AU - Hahn, Paul

AU - Koreen, Larry

AU - Lad, Eleonora M.

AU - Lin, Phoebe

AU - Martel, Joseph Nissim

AU - Serrano, Neha

AU - Skalak, Cindy

AU - Vajzovic, Lejla

AU - Baer, Claxton

AU - Bryant, Joyce

AU - Chavala, Sai

AU - Cusick, Michael

AU - Day, Shelley

AU - Dayani, Pouya

AU - Ehlers, Justis

AU - Kesen, Muge

AU - Lee, Annie

AU - Melamud, Alex

AU - Qureshi, Jawad A.

AU - Scott, Adrienne Williams

AU - See, Robert F.

AU - Shuler, Robert K.

AU - Wood, Megan

AU - Yeh, Steven

AU - Fernandes, Alcides

AU - Gibbs, Deborah

AU - Leef, Donna

AU - Martin, Daniel F.

AU - Srivastava, Sunil

AU - Begum, Hosne

AU - Boring, Jeff

AU - Brotherson, Kristen L.

AU - Burkholder, Bryn

AU - Butler, Nicholas J.

AU - Cain, Dennis

AU - Cook, Mary A.

AU - Emmert, David

AU - Graul, Janis R.

AU - Herring, Mark

AU - Laing, Ashley

AU - Leung, Theresa G.

AU - Mahon, Michael C.

AU - Moradi, Ahmafreza

AU - Nwankwo, Antonia

AU - Ostheimer, Trucian L.

AU - Reed, Terry

AU - Arnold, Ellen

AU - Barnabie, Patricia M.

AU - Belair, Marie Lynn

AU - Bolton, Stephen G.

AU - Brodine, Joseph B.

AU - Brown, Diane M.

AU - Brune, Lisa M.

AU - Galor, Anat

AU - Gan, Theresa

AU - Jacobowitz, Adam

AU - Kapoor, Meera

AU - Kedhar, Sanjay

AU - Kim, Stephen

AU - Leder, Henry A.

AU - Livingston, Alison G.

AU - Morton, Yavette

AU - Nolan, Kisten

AU - Peters, George B.

AU - Soto, Priscilla

AU - Stevenson, Ricardo

AU - Tarver-Carr, Michelle

AU - Wang, Yue

AU - Foster, C. Stephen

AU - Anesi, Stephen D.

AU - Bruner, Linda

AU - Ceron, Olga

AU - Hinkle, David M.

AU - Persons, Nancy

AU - Wentworth, Bailey

AU - Acevedo, Sarah

AU - Anzaar, Fahd

AU - Cesca, Tom

AU - Contero, Angelica

AU - Fitzpatrick, Kayleigh

AU - Goronga, Faith

AU - Johnson, Jyothir

AU - Lebron, Karina Q.

AU - Marvell, Danielle

AU - Morgan, Chandra

AU - Patel, Nita

AU - Pinto, Jennifer

AU - Siddique, Sana S.

AU - Sprague, Janet

AU - Yilmaz, Taygan

AU - Sen, H. Nida

AU - Bono, Michael

AU - Cunningham, Denise

AU - Hayes, Darryl

AU - Koutsandreas, Dessie

AU - Nussenblatt, Robert B.

AU - Sherry, Patti R.

AU - Short, Gregory L.

AU - Smith, Wendy

AU - Temple, Alana

AU - Bamji, Allison

AU - Coleman, Hanna

AU - Davuluri, Geetaniali

AU - Faia, Lisa

AU - Gottlieb, Chloe

AU - Jirawuthiworavong, Guy V.

AU - Lew, Julie C.

AU - Mercer, Richard

AU - Obiyor, Dominic

AU - Perry, Cheryl H.

AU - Potapova, Natalia

AU - Weichel, Eric

AU - Wroblewski, Keith J.

AU - Latkany, Paul A.

AU - Coonan, Corinne

AU - Honda, Andrea

AU - Lorenzo-Latkany, Monica

AU - Masini, Robert

AU - Morell, Susan

AU - Nguyen, Angela

AU - Badamo, Jason

AU - Boyd, Kenneth M.

AU - Enos, Matthew

AU - Gallardo, Jenny

AU - Jarczynski, Jacek

AU - Lee, Ji Yun

AU - McGrosky, Mirjana

AU - Nour, Ann

AU - Sanchez, Meredith

AU - Steinberg, Kate

AU - Stawell, Richard J.

AU - Breayley, Lisa

AU - D'Sylva, Carly

AU - Glatz, Elizabeth

AU - Hodgson, Lauren

AU - Lim, Lyndell

AU - Ling, Cecilia

AU - McIntosh, Rachel

AU - Morrison, Julie

AU - Newton, Andrew

AU - Sanmugasundram, Sutha

AU - Smallwood, Richard

AU - Zamir, Ehud

AU - Hunt, Nicola

AU - Jones, Lisa

AU - Koukouras, Ignatios

AU - Williams, Suzanne

AU - Merrill, Pauline T.

AU - Carns, Danielle

AU - Richine, Len

AU - Voskuil-Marre, Denise L.

AU - Woo, Kisung

AU - Gaynes, Bruce

AU - Giannoulis, Christina

AU - Hulvey, Pam

AU - Kernbauer, Elaine

AU - Khan, Heena S.

AU - Levine, Sarah J.

AU - Toennessen, Scott

AU - Tonner, Eileen

AU - Wang, Robert C.

AU - Aguado, Hank

AU - Arceneaux, Sally

AU - Duignan, Karen

AU - Fish, Gary E.

AU - Hesse, Nick

AU - Jaramillo, Diana

AU - Mackens, Michael

AU - Arnwine, Jean

AU - Callanan, David

AU - Cummings, Kimberly

AU - Gray, Keith

AU - Howden, Susie

AU - Mutz, Karin

AU - Sanchez, Brenda

AU - Ismetova, Filis

AU - Prytherch, Ashley

AU - Seguin-Greenstein, Sophie

AU - Tomkins, Oren

AU - Bar, Asat

AU - Edwards, Kate

AU - Joshi, Lavanish

AU - Moraji, Jiten

AU - Samy, Ahmed

AU - Stubbs, Timothy

AU - Taylor, Simon

AU - Towler, Hamish

AU - Tronnberg, Rebecca

AU - Holland, Gary N.

AU - Almanzor, Robert D.

AU - Castellanos, Jose

AU - Hubschman, Jean Pierre

AU - Johiro, Ann K.

AU - Kukuyev, Alla

AU - Levinson, Ralph D.

AU - McCannel, Colin A.

AU - Ransome, Susan S.

AU - Gonzales, Christine R.

AU - Gupta, Anurag

AU - Kalyani, Partho S.

AU - Kapamajian, Michael A.

AU - Kappel, Peter J.

AU - Arcinue, Cheryl

AU - Chuang, Janne

AU - Barteselli, Giulio

AU - Currie, Glenn

AU - Mendoza, Veronica

AU - Powell, Debbie

AU - Clark, Tom

AU - Cochran, Denine E.

AU - Freeman, William R.

AU - Hedaya, Joshua

AU - Kemper, Tiara

AU - Kozak, Igor

AU - Lemoine, Jacqueline M.

AU - Loughran, Megan E.

AU - Magana, Luzandra

AU - Mojana, Francesca

AU - Morrison, Victoria

AU - Nguyen, Vivian

AU - Oster, Stephen F.

AU - Acharya, Nisha

AU - Clay, David

AU - Lee, Salena

AU - Lew, Mary

AU - Margolis, Todd P.

AU - Stewart, Jay

AU - Wong, Ira G.

AU - Brown, Debra

AU - Khouri, Claire M.

AU - Goldstein, Debra A.

AU - Birnbaum, Andrea

AU - Degillio, Andrea

AU - Rosa, Gemma De La

AU - Ramirez, Carmen

AU - Simjanowski, Evica

AU - Skelly, Mariner

AU - Castro-Malek, Anna L.

AU - Crooke, Catherine E.

AU - Huntley, Melody

AU - Nash, Katrina

AU - Niec, Marcia

AU - Pyatetsky, Dimitry

AU - Ramirez, Misel

AU - Rozenbajgier, Zuzanna

AU - Tessler, Howard H.

AU - Davis, Janet L.

AU - Albini, Thomas A.

AU - Chin, Marie

AU - Castaño, Daniela

AU - Elizondo, Ariana

AU - Ho, Macy

AU - Kovach, Jaclyn L.

AU - Lin, Richard C S

AU - Mandelcorn, Efrem

AU - Nguyen, Jackie K D

AU - Pacini, Aura

AU - Pineda, Susan

AU - Pinto, David A.

AU - Rebimbas, Jose

AU - Stepien, Kimberly E.

AU - Teran, Claudia

AU - Elner, Susan G.

AU - Bernard, Hillary

AU - Fournier, Linda

AU - Godsey, Lindsay

AU - Goings, Linda

AU - Hackel, Richard

AU - Hesselgrave, Moella

AU - Jayasundera, K. Thiran

AU - Prusak, Robert

AU - Titus, Pamela

AU - Bergeron, Melissa

AU - Blosser, Reneé

AU - Brown, Rebecca

AU - Chrisman-Mcclure, Carrie

AU - Gothrup, Julie R.

AU - Saxe, Stephen J.

AU - Sizemore, Deanna

AU - Berger, James

AU - Drossner, Sheri

AU - Dupont, Joan C.

AU - Maguire, Albert M.

AU - Petner, Janice

AU - Engelhard, Stephanie

AU - Hopkins, Tim

AU - Lo, Jonathan

AU - McCall, Dawn

AU - McRay, Monique

AU - Salvo, Rebecca

AU - Will, Daniel

AU - Xu, Wei

AU - Windsor, Elizabeth

AU - Weeney, Laurel

AU - Pavan, Peter R.

AU - Albritton, Ken

AU - Leto, Joann

AU - Madow, Brian

AU - Mayor, Lori

AU - Pautler, Scott E.

AU - Saxon, Wyatt

AU - Soto, Judy

AU - Goldstein, Burton

AU - Klukoff, Amy

AU - Lambright, Lucy

AU - McDonald, Kim

AU - Ortiz, Maria

AU - Scymanky, Susan

AU - Szalay, Dee Dee

AU - Rao, Narsing

AU - Davis, Tamara

AU - Douglass, Jackie

AU - Linton, Judith

AU - Padilla, Margaret

AU - Ramos, Sylvia

AU - Rao, Narsing A.

AU - Aguirre, Alexia

AU - Chong, Lawrence

AU - Cisneros, Lupe

AU - Corona, Elizabeth

AU - Eliott, Dean

AU - Fawzi, Amani

AU - Garcia, Jesse

AU - Khurana, Rahul

AU - Lim, Jennifer

AU - Mead, Rachel

AU - Tsai, Julie H.

AU - Vitale, Albert

AU - Bernstein, Paul S.

AU - Carlstrom, Bonnie

AU - Gilman, James

AU - Hanseen, Sandra

AU - Morris, Paula

AU - Ramirez, Diana

AU - Wegner, Kimberley

AU - Sheppard, John D.

AU - Anthony, Brianne

AU - Casper, Amber

AU - Felix-Kent, Lisa

AU - Fernandez, Jeanette

AU - Johnson, Tari

AU - Scoper, Stephen V.

AU - Cole, R. Denise

AU - Crawford, Nancy

AU - Franklin, Lisa

AU - Hamelin, Krista

AU - Martin, Jen

AU - Marx, Rebecca

AU - Schultz, Gregory

AU - Webb, Joseph

AU - Yeager, Pamela

AU - Kim, Rosa Y.

AU - Benz, Matthew S.

AU - Brown, David M.

AU - Chen, Eric

AU - Fish, Richard H.

AU - Kegley, Eric

AU - Shawver, Laura

AU - Wong, Tien P.

AU - De La Garza, Rebecca

AU - Friday, Shayla

AU - Rao, P. Kumar

AU - Adcock, Eve

AU - Apte, Rajendra S.

AU - Baladenski, Amy

AU - Curtis, Rhonda

AU - Gould, Sarah

AU - Hebden, Amanda

AU - Kambarian, Jamie

AU - Meyer, Charla

AU - Pistorius, Sam

AU - Quinn, Melanie

AU - Rathert, Greg

AU - Blinder, Kevin J.

AU - Hartz, Ashley

AU - Light, Pam

AU - Shah, Gaurav K.

AU - Vangelder, Russell

AU - Kurinij, Natalie

AU - Prusakowski, Nancy

AU - Hubbard, Larry

AU - Wittes, Janet

AU - Barlow, William E.

AU - Hochberg, Marc

AU - Lyon, Alice T.

AU - Palestine, Alan G.

AU - Simon, Lee S.

AU - Rosenbaum, James T.

AU - Smith, Harmon

AU - Acharya, Nisha R.

AU - Boring, Jeffrey A.

AU - Alexander, Judith

AU - Friedman, David S.

AU - Adler, Anna

AU - Burke, Alyce

AU - Katz, Joanne

AU - Reed, Susan

AU - Ansari, Husam

AU - Cohen, Nicholas

AU - Modak, Sanjukta

AU - Ng, Wai Ping

AU - Sugar, Elizabeth A.

AU - Burke, Alyce E.

AU - Drye, Lea T.

AU - Frick, Kevin

AU - Louis, Thomas A.

AU - Shade, David

AU - Pascual, Karen

AU - Slutsky-Sanon, Jill S.

AU - Allen, Amanda

AU - Glomp, Colby

AU - Hilal, Yasmin

AU - Nieves, Melissa A.

AU - Stevens, Maria

AU - Abreu, Francis

AU - Casper, Anne Shanklin

AU - Ewing, Cathleen

AU - Hart, Adante

AU - Lears, Andrea

AU - Li, Shirley

AU - Meinert, Jill

AU - Morrison, Vinnette

AU - Nowakowski, Deborah

AU - Reyes, Girlie

AU - Shade, Dave M.

AU - Smith, Jacqueline

AU - Steuernagle, Karen

AU - Venugopal, Vidya

AU - Yu, Tsung

AU - Chen, Paul

AU - Collins, Karen

AU - Dodge, John

AU - Frick, Kevin D.

AU - Jackson, Rosetta

AU - Jimenez, Christian

AU - Landers, Ariel

AU - Livingston, Hope

AU - Meinert, Curtis L.

AU - Rayapudi, Sobharani

AU - Shen, Weijiang

AU - Shiflett, Charles

AU - Smith, Rochelle

AU - Tieman, Ada

AU - Tonascia, James A.

AU - Zheng, Richard

AU - Allan, James

AU - Benz, Wendy K.

AU - Domalpally, Amitha

AU - Johnson, Kristine A.

AU - Myers, Dawn J.

AU - Won Pak, Jeong

AU - Reimers, James L.

AU - Chambers, Geoffrey

AU - Christianson, Debra J.

AU - Fleischli, Margaret A.

AU - Freund, Jacquelyn

AU - Gama, Vonnie

AU - Gangaputra, Sapna

AU - Glander, Kathleen E.

AU - Goulding, Anne

AU - Hafford, Dennis

AU - Harris, Susan E.

AU - Hubbard, Larry D.

AU - Joyce, Jeffrey M.

AU - Kruse, Christina N.

AU - Nagle, Lauren

AU - Padden-Lechten, Gwyn E.

AU - Pohlman, Alyson

AU - Remm, Amy

AU - Shaw, Ruth A.

AU - Sivesind, Peggy

AU - Thayer, Dennis

AU - Treichel, Erika

AU - Warren, Kelly J.

AU - Watson, Sheila M.

AU - Webster, Mary K.

AU - White, James K.

AU - Wilhelmson, Tara

AU - Zhang, Grace

PY - 2015

Y1 - 2015

N2 - Purpose To identify factors associated with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) presentation and 2-year outcome in 479 intermediate, posterior, and panuveitic eyes. Design Cohort study using randomized controlled trial data. Methods Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial masked BCVA measurements at baseline and at 2 years follow-up used gold-standard methods. Twenty-three clinical centers documented characteristics per protocol, which were evaluated as potential predictive factors for baseline BCVA and 2-year change in BCVA. Results Baseline factors significantly associated with reduced BCVA included age ≥50 vs 10 vs grade 0; cataract; macular thickening; and exudative retinal detachment. Over 2 years, eyes better than 20/50 and 20/50 or worse at baseline improved, on average, by 1 letter (P =.52) and 10 letters (P 10 vs

AB - Purpose To identify factors associated with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) presentation and 2-year outcome in 479 intermediate, posterior, and panuveitic eyes. Design Cohort study using randomized controlled trial data. Methods Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial masked BCVA measurements at baseline and at 2 years follow-up used gold-standard methods. Twenty-three clinical centers documented characteristics per protocol, which were evaluated as potential predictive factors for baseline BCVA and 2-year change in BCVA. Results Baseline factors significantly associated with reduced BCVA included age ≥50 vs 10 vs grade 0; cataract; macular thickening; and exudative retinal detachment. Over 2 years, eyes better than 20/50 and 20/50 or worse at baseline improved, on average, by 1 letter (P =.52) and 10 letters (P 10 vs

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84951075015&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84951075015&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.ajo.2015.09.017

DO - 10.1016/j.ajo.2015.09.017

M3 - Article

C2 - 26386159

AN - SCOPUS:84951075015

VL - 160

SP - 1133-1141.e9

JO - American Journal of Ophthalmology

JF - American Journal of Ophthalmology

SN - 0002-9394

IS - 6

ER -