47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia

P. C. Lee, Christopher Gocke, E. D. Harris, M. E. Anderson, C. J. Bergin, J. M. Price, J. W. Lindsey

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We present a case in which a 47-year-old woman had a six-week history of eosinophilia, bilateral weakness and paresthesias of the lower extremities, obstipation, and epigastric pain. Skin biopsies showed leukocytoclastic vasculitis, and a presumptive diagnosis of eosinophilic vasculitis was made. The patient's condition did not improve during a three-week course of high- dose corticosteroids. New weakness of the right hand, worsening weakness of the lower extremities, and bilateral numbness of the hands progressed rapidly. A massive intracranial hemorrhage occured unexpedtedly, and the patient died.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)517-522
Number of pages6
JournalWestern Journal of Medicine
Volume156
Issue number5
StatePublished - 1992
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Eosinophilia
Lower Extremity
Hand
Hypesthesia
Paresthesia
Intracranial Hemorrhages
Vasculitis
Adrenal Cortex Hormones
Biopsy
Pain
Skin
Erythema elevatum diutinum

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Lee, P. C., Gocke, C., Harris, E. D., Anderson, M. E., Bergin, C. J., Price, J. M., & Lindsey, J. W. (1992). 47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia. Western Journal of Medicine, 156(5), 517-522.

47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia. / Lee, P. C.; Gocke, Christopher; Harris, E. D.; Anderson, M. E.; Bergin, C. J.; Price, J. M.; Lindsey, J. W.

In: Western Journal of Medicine, Vol. 156, No. 5, 1992, p. 517-522.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Lee, PC, Gocke, C, Harris, ED, Anderson, ME, Bergin, CJ, Price, JM & Lindsey, JW 1992, '47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia', Western Journal of Medicine, vol. 156, no. 5, pp. 517-522.
Lee PC, Gocke C, Harris ED, Anderson ME, Bergin CJ, Price JM et al. 47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia. Western Journal of Medicine. 1992;156(5):517-522.
Lee, P. C. ; Gocke, Christopher ; Harris, E. D. ; Anderson, M. E. ; Bergin, C. J. ; Price, J. M. ; Lindsey, J. W. / 47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia. In: Western Journal of Medicine. 1992 ; Vol. 156, No. 5. pp. 517-522.
@article{4a382475d2354d99b02de28928b8c1fb,
title = "47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia",
abstract = "We present a case in which a 47-year-old woman had a six-week history of eosinophilia, bilateral weakness and paresthesias of the lower extremities, obstipation, and epigastric pain. Skin biopsies showed leukocytoclastic vasculitis, and a presumptive diagnosis of eosinophilic vasculitis was made. The patient's condition did not improve during a three-week course of high- dose corticosteroids. New weakness of the right hand, worsening weakness of the lower extremities, and bilateral numbness of the hands progressed rapidly. A massive intracranial hemorrhage occured unexpedtedly, and the patient died.",
author = "Lee, {P. C.} and Christopher Gocke and Harris, {E. D.} and Anderson, {M. E.} and Bergin, {C. J.} and Price, {J. M.} and Lindsey, {J. W.}",
year = "1992",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "156",
pages = "517--522",
journal = "Western Journal of Medicine",
issn = "0093-0415",
publisher = "BMJ Publishing Group",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - 47-Year-old woman with six-week history of lower extremity weakness and eosinophilia

AU - Lee, P. C.

AU - Gocke, Christopher

AU - Harris, E. D.

AU - Anderson, M. E.

AU - Bergin, C. J.

AU - Price, J. M.

AU - Lindsey, J. W.

PY - 1992

Y1 - 1992

N2 - We present a case in which a 47-year-old woman had a six-week history of eosinophilia, bilateral weakness and paresthesias of the lower extremities, obstipation, and epigastric pain. Skin biopsies showed leukocytoclastic vasculitis, and a presumptive diagnosis of eosinophilic vasculitis was made. The patient's condition did not improve during a three-week course of high- dose corticosteroids. New weakness of the right hand, worsening weakness of the lower extremities, and bilateral numbness of the hands progressed rapidly. A massive intracranial hemorrhage occured unexpedtedly, and the patient died.

AB - We present a case in which a 47-year-old woman had a six-week history of eosinophilia, bilateral weakness and paresthesias of the lower extremities, obstipation, and epigastric pain. Skin biopsies showed leukocytoclastic vasculitis, and a presumptive diagnosis of eosinophilic vasculitis was made. The patient's condition did not improve during a three-week course of high- dose corticosteroids. New weakness of the right hand, worsening weakness of the lower extremities, and bilateral numbness of the hands progressed rapidly. A massive intracranial hemorrhage occured unexpedtedly, and the patient died.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0026568594&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0026568594&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 1595277

AN - SCOPUS:0026568594

VL - 156

SP - 517

EP - 522

JO - Western Journal of Medicine

JF - Western Journal of Medicine

SN - 0093-0415

IS - 5

ER -