1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS

S. E. Papapoulos, L. J. Fraher, L. M. Sandler, Thomas Clemens, I. G. Lewin, J. L H O'Riordan

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 36-year-old man with sarcoidosis had four episodes of hypercalcæmia in seven years, all of them during the summer months. Measurement over three years showed that hypercalcæmia was associated with small seasonal increases in serum-25-hydroxycholecalciferol within the normal range. These changes could be mimicked by the administration of 3000 units of vitamin D3 daily. Serum 1, 25-dihydroxy-cholecalciferol concentrations ranged between 26-62 pg/ml when serum calcium was normal, but were strikingly high, up to 137 pg/ml, when the patient was hypercalcæmic. These studies show for the first time that hypercalcæmia in sarcoidosis is associated with abnormally high circulating concentrations of 1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol, probably as a result of overproduction of this, the hormonal form of vitamin D.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)627-630
Number of pages4
JournalThe Lancet
Volume313
Issue number8117
DOIs
StatePublished - Mar 24 1979
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Calcitriol
Sarcoidosis
Cholecalciferol
Serum
Calcifediol
Vitamin D
Reference Values
Calcium

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Papapoulos, S. E., Fraher, L. J., Sandler, L. M., Clemens, T., Lewin, I. G., & O'Riordan, J. L. H. (1979). 1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS. The Lancet, 313(8117), 627-630. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(79)91076-6

1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS. / Papapoulos, S. E.; Fraher, L. J.; Sandler, L. M.; Clemens, Thomas; Lewin, I. G.; O'Riordan, J. L H.

In: The Lancet, Vol. 313, No. 8117, 24.03.1979, p. 627-630.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Papapoulos, SE, Fraher, LJ, Sandler, LM, Clemens, T, Lewin, IG & O'Riordan, JLH 1979, '1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS', The Lancet, vol. 313, no. 8117, pp. 627-630. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(79)91076-6
Papapoulos, S. E. ; Fraher, L. J. ; Sandler, L. M. ; Clemens, Thomas ; Lewin, I. G. ; O'Riordan, J. L H. / 1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS. In: The Lancet. 1979 ; Vol. 313, No. 8117. pp. 627-630.
@article{2829dc9a9c2142d4a34492a982deb8a0,
title = "1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALC{\AE}MIA OF SARCOIDOSIS",
abstract = "A 36-year-old man with sarcoidosis had four episodes of hypercalc{\ae}mia in seven years, all of them during the summer months. Measurement over three years showed that hypercalc{\ae}mia was associated with small seasonal increases in serum-25-hydroxycholecalciferol within the normal range. These changes could be mimicked by the administration of 3000 units of vitamin D3 daily. Serum 1, 25-dihydroxy-cholecalciferol concentrations ranged between 26-62 pg/ml when serum calcium was normal, but were strikingly high, up to 137 pg/ml, when the patient was hypercalc{\ae}mic. These studies show for the first time that hypercalc{\ae}mia in sarcoidosis is associated with abnormally high circulating concentrations of 1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol, probably as a result of overproduction of this, the hormonal form of vitamin D.",
author = "Papapoulos, {S. E.} and Fraher, {L. J.} and Sandler, {L. M.} and Thomas Clemens and Lewin, {I. G.} and O'Riordan, {J. L H}",
year = "1979",
month = "3",
day = "24",
doi = "10.1016/S0140-6736(79)91076-6",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "313",
pages = "627--630",
journal = "The Lancet",
issn = "0140-6736",
publisher = "Elsevier Limited",
number = "8117",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - 1, 25-DIHYDROXYCHOLECALCIFEROL IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF THE HYPERCALCÆMIA OF SARCOIDOSIS

AU - Papapoulos, S. E.

AU - Fraher, L. J.

AU - Sandler, L. M.

AU - Clemens, Thomas

AU - Lewin, I. G.

AU - O'Riordan, J. L H

PY - 1979/3/24

Y1 - 1979/3/24

N2 - A 36-year-old man with sarcoidosis had four episodes of hypercalcæmia in seven years, all of them during the summer months. Measurement over three years showed that hypercalcæmia was associated with small seasonal increases in serum-25-hydroxycholecalciferol within the normal range. These changes could be mimicked by the administration of 3000 units of vitamin D3 daily. Serum 1, 25-dihydroxy-cholecalciferol concentrations ranged between 26-62 pg/ml when serum calcium was normal, but were strikingly high, up to 137 pg/ml, when the patient was hypercalcæmic. These studies show for the first time that hypercalcæmia in sarcoidosis is associated with abnormally high circulating concentrations of 1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol, probably as a result of overproduction of this, the hormonal form of vitamin D.

AB - A 36-year-old man with sarcoidosis had four episodes of hypercalcæmia in seven years, all of them during the summer months. Measurement over three years showed that hypercalcæmia was associated with small seasonal increases in serum-25-hydroxycholecalciferol within the normal range. These changes could be mimicked by the administration of 3000 units of vitamin D3 daily. Serum 1, 25-dihydroxy-cholecalciferol concentrations ranged between 26-62 pg/ml when serum calcium was normal, but were strikingly high, up to 137 pg/ml, when the patient was hypercalcæmic. These studies show for the first time that hypercalcæmia in sarcoidosis is associated with abnormally high circulating concentrations of 1, 25-dihydroxycholecalciferol, probably as a result of overproduction of this, the hormonal form of vitamin D.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0018418917&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0018418917&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/S0140-6736(79)91076-6

DO - 10.1016/S0140-6736(79)91076-6

M3 - Article

C2 - 85869

AN - SCOPUS:0018418917

VL - 313

SP - 627

EP - 630

JO - The Lancet

JF - The Lancet

SN - 0140-6736

IS - 8117

ER -